P1753
DTC P1753: Low Clutch Shift Solenoid Valve SystemSOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to DTC P0743. P0743
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
^ During 1st to 4th driving, and with the lock-up function deactivated, an open circuit is detected for 200 milliseconds.
^ During the 5th to 6th driving, and with the lock-up function deactivated, a short circuit is detected for 200 milliseconds.
MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
Logic Flow Charts (Monitor Sequence):
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions [Circuit continuity ground]
^ Lock-up: engaged.
^ Shift stage: 5th or 6th.
Judgement Criteria [Circuit continuity ground]
^ Ground short judgement: abnormal. (0.2 second)
Check Conditions [Circuit continuity open]
^ Lock-up: engaged.
^ Shift stage: 1st to 4th.
^ Ground short judgement: normal.
Judgement Criteria [Circuit continuity open]
^ Open judgement: abnormal. (0.2 second)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and keep the vehicle stopped in "P" range for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
^ Malfunction of the low clutch shift solenoid valve system circuit
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the TCM
^ Malfunction of the low clutch shift solenoid valve (valve body Assembly)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 14 and body ground.
^ 5th and 6th: Battery positive voltage
^ Other than above: 0 V
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
^ Between C-38 terminal No. 14 and B-111 terminal No. 22: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check the low clutch shift solenoid.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the low clutch shift solenoid valve connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the low clutch shift solenoid valve connector terminals.
^ Between B-111 terminal No. 22 and low clutch shift solenoid valve: Continuity exists.
Q:Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: Replace the valve body assembly.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the TCM.
NO: Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to START.