Inspection Procedure 14
Inspection Procedure 14: Hesitation, Sag, Stumble, Poor Acceleration Or Surge.COMMENT
- Defective ignition system, abnormal air/fuel ratio, poor compression pressure, etc. are suspected.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Poor compression.
- Malfunction of the EGR system.
- Improper operation of the PCV valve.
- Vacuum leak.
- Clogged air cleaner.
- Clogged exhaust system.
- Increased resistance to the transmission drive
- Malfunction of the ECM.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check if the EGR valve sounds during initialization.
Q: Is the initialization sound heard in the EGR valve?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to Emission Control-Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System-EGR Valve (Stepper Motor) Check. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Refer to MFI Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Refer to MFI Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 1: Injector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Check the ignition timing.
1. Refer to Engine Mechanical, On-vehicle Service-Ignition Timing Check.
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Check for installed conditions of the timing belt. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list and actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to MFI Data List Reference Table. Datal List Reference Table
a. Item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
b. Item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
c. Item 13: Throttle Position Sensor (main).
d. Item 15: Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
e. Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
f. Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to MFI On-vehicle Service-Fuel Pressure Test. Testing and Inspection
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 7. Check the spark plugs.
Refer to Engine Electrical, Ignition System-On-vehicle Service-Spark Plug Check And Cleaning.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the spark plug. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the ignition coil.
1. Remove the intake manifold.
2. Refer to Engine Electrical, Ignition System-On-vehicle Service-Ignition Coil Check.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the ignition coil. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check the positive crankcase ventilation valve.
Refer to Emission Control-Positive Crankcase Ventilation System-Positive Crankcase Ventilation System Check. Testing and Inspection
Q: Is the positive crankcase ventilation valve?
YES : Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
a. Vacuum leak.
b. Clogged air cleaner.
c. Clogged exhaust system.
d. Check if fuel is contaminated.
e. Check if the injectors are clogged.
f. Check if the foreign materials (water, kerosene, etc.) got into fuel.
g. Increased resistance to the transmission drive.
Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.