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Inspection Procedure 2

Inspection Procedure 2: The Switch Position of the Drive Mode Selector does not Match with the Indicator Display in the Combination Meter.








DRIVE MODE SELECTOR POSITION AND INDICATOR DISPLAY (NORMAL)














COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
^ If the drive mode selector switch position and indicator display in the combination meter do not match, the drive mode selector, wiring harness connector between AWD-ECU and drive mode selector, wiring harness connector in the earth circuit for the drive mode selector, or AWD-ECU may have a problem.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ Malfunction of drive mode selector
^ AWD-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

^ C-128 AWD-ECU connector
^ C-32 Joint connector
^ C-23 Drive mode selector connector

Q:Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 9.

STEP 2. Resistance measurement between the drive mode selector connector terminals
(1) Remove the drive mode selector.
(2) Measure the resistance between the following terminals.





Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the drive mode selector. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 3. Wiring harness check
^ Wring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No. 16) and the C-23 drive mode selector connector (terminal No. 3)
^ Wring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector (terminal No. 14) and the C-23 drive mode selector connector (terminal No. 1)

Check the wiring harness above for damage or other problem.

Q:Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the drive mode selector connector
(1) Disconnect the C-23 drive mode selector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between the C-23 wiring harness side connector terminal No. 2 and the body earth.

OK: 2 ohm or less

Q:Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Wiring harness check








Check the wiring harness between the C-23 drive mode selector connector (terminal No.2) and the body earth (No.6 and No.17) for damage or other problem.

Q:Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

^ C-128 AWD-ECU connector
^ C-313, C-317 ETACS-ECU connector

Q:Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU connector and the C-313 ETACS-ECU connector for damage or other problem.

Q:Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Retest the system.

Q:Does the malfunction occur again?
YES: Replace AWD-ECU. Then go to Step 9.
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q:Does the malfunction occur again?
YES: Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.