Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3 of 3

INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-4: Front and/or Rear Passenger's Power Window(s) do not Work by means of The Power Window Main Switch.

Passenger's And Rear Power Window Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
When you operate each power window switch for front or rear passengers (incorporated in the power window main switch), the corresponding power window motor operates, opening or closing each power window.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the corresponding power window opens and closes normally when each power window sub-switch is operated, the power window main switch may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
The power window main switch may be defective

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Check that power window sub switches operate normally.

Q: A power window cannot work by using the power window main switch. Can you operate the power window by using the corresponding power window sub switch?

YES : Replace the power window main switch. Check that the front or rear passenger's power window can work normally by means of power window main switch.

NO : Refer to Symptom Chart before resolving this trouble.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-5: The Power Window Timer Function does not Work Normally.

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the power window timer does not work normally, a malfunction of the power window main switch or ETACS-ECU is suspected.

PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of the door switch (Front: RH)
- Malfunction of the power window main switch
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check the power supply system.
With the ignition switch in the LOCK (OFF) position, check if the following function operates normally:
- Hazard warning light
- Central door locking system

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Chassis Electrical, Malfunction of ETACS-ECU power supply circuit.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the signals related to the power window timer function operation.






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the data list of the ETACS.
- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.
- Close the driver's door.
- Close the passenger's door.






4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

OK: Normal condition is displayed.

Q: Is the check result normal?

Normal conditions are displayed for all the items. : Go to Step 3.
Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 254. : Refer to Chassis Electrical, Inspection Procedure 2: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the ignition switch (IG1).
Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 256. : Refer to Chassis Electrical, Inspection Procedure 5: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the front door switch (LH).
Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 257. : Refer to Chassis Electrical, Inspection Procedure 6: ETACS-ECU does not receive any signal from the front door switch (RH).

STEP 3. Retest the system.
Check that the power window timer function works normally.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis)- How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Replace the power window main switch.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-6: Power Window Anti-trap Function does not Work Normally [Driver's Side Only].

Driver's Power Window Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
Malfunction of the power window motor revolution detection sensor is suspected.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the power window motor
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check the power window operating current.
Check that the power window operating current is normal. Power Window Operating Current Check

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Door window glass adjustment. Then go to Step 2.

NO : Replace the power window motor. Verify that the power window anti-trap function works normally.

STEP 2. Confirm the power window learning function.
Check that the power window switch has learned the fully closed position of the windows.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Make the power window switch learn the fully closed position of the windows. Verify that the power window anti-trap function works normally. Learning Procedures When the Power Window Switch Is Removed, or the Power Window Regulator Asse

STEP 3. Check power window main switch connector E-19, front power window motor (LH) connector E-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are power window main switch connector E-19, front power window motor (LH) connector E-16 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that the power window anti-trap function works normally.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminals 8, 9, 11 and 12) and front power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminals 3, 5, 2 and 6).

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-19 (terminals 8, 9, 11 and 12) and front power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminals 3, 5, 2 and 6) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the power window anti-trap function works normally.

STEP 5. Retest the system.
Check that the power window anti-trap function works.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis) - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Replace the front power window motor (LH). Verify that the power window anti-trap function works normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE C-7: The Window Glass Lowers Automatically while it is Rising [Driver's Side Only].

CIRCUIT OPERATION
If the sliding resistance is too great when the window is being raised or the window glass encounters an object, the window glass will lower by approximately 150 mm (5.9 inches).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Improper adjusted door window glass
- Incorrectly installed or warped glass slider
- Malfunction of the power window motor
- Malfunction of the window regulator

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check the power window anti-trap function.
Check that the power window anti-trap function works. Power Window Safety Mechanism Check [Driver's Side Only]

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Refer to Trouble Symptom Chart [Power Window].

STEP 2. Check that the door window glasses are installed correctly.
Check that the door window glasses are installed correctly.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Adjust the door window glass. Verify that the power window works normally.

STEP 3. Retest the system.
Check that the power window does not lower while it is being raised.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).

NO : Replace the power window motor of the defective window. Verify that the power window works normally.