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Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE

Diagnostic Test

1. NO RESPONSE

1 Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.

Q: Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?

Yes :
- The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
- Refer to the appropriate BUS Communication test.

No : Go To 2

2. NO START

Q: Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?

Yes :
- Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTCs or Vehicle Theft Security related DTCs.
- If no Theft related DTCs are present, refer to the Non DTC Diagnostic Procedures that relate to Fuel and Starting.

No : Go To 3

3. VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
1 Continue by reading PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
2 Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.
3 Check the vehicle.s repair history.
4 If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
5 Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
6 Check for any TSBs related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
7 If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.

Q: Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customer's complaint.
:
- Testing complete.

A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn't repair the customer's complaint.:
- Go To 4

No DTCs are present.:
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

4. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1 Clear the DTCs.
2 Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
3 Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTCs that were previously cleared.
4 Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.
5 If the DTCs are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.

Q: Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?

Yes : Testing complete.

No : Refer to the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC.