Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDUREDiagnostic Test
1. NO RESPONSE
1 Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
Q: Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?
Yes :
- The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
- Refer to the appropriate BUS Communication test.
No : Go To 2
2. NO START
Q: Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?
Yes :
- Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTCs or Vehicle Theft Security related DTCs.
- If no Theft related DTCs are present, refer to the Non DTC Diagnostic Procedures that relate to Fuel and Starting.
No : Go To 3
3. VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
1 Continue by reading PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
2 Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customers complaint successfully.
3 Check the vehicle.s repair history.
4 If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
5 Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
6 Check for any TSBs related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
7 If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.
Q: Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customer's complaint.:
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn't repair the customer's complaint.:
- Go To 4
No DTCs are present.:
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
4. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1 Clear the DTCs.
2 Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
3 Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the DTCs that were previously cleared.
4 Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected component connection, in-line connectors, wire harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.
5 If the DTCs are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.
Q: Were any repairs made that fixed the customer's complaint?
Yes : Testing complete.
No : Refer to the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC.