Starting System: Testing and Inspection
STARTING - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICSB1820-HOOD AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
^ When Monitored:
Continuously
^ Set Condition:
When the FCM senses 12 volts on the Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit for over 10 seconds, this code will set.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Open the hood and ensure the Hood Ajar Switch is connected before proceeding
1) With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
2) Close the hood.
3) Cycle the ignition from on to off.
4) Turn the ignition on.
5) Open then close the hood.
6) With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display B1820-HOOD AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes: Go To 2
No: The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
^ Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2. INCORRECT HOOD SECURITY SWITCH INSTALLED
1) Inspect the retainer ring on the hood ajar switch.
2) A dark brown retainer ring identifies the hood ajar switch used for certain export applications, while a white retainer ring identifies the remote starter system application.
Q: Is the correct switch installed?
Yes: Go To 3
No: Replace the Hood Ajar Switch.
^ Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3. HOOD AJAR SWITCH OPEN
1) Disconnect the Hood Ajar Switch harness connector.
2) Depress the plunger of the hood ajar switch and measure the resistance between the two terminals of the switch.
Q: Is the resistance approximately 1k ohms?
Yes: Go To 4
No: Replace the Hood Ajar Switch.
^ Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4. (Z384) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1) Using a 12-volt Test Light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z384) Ground circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate?
Yes: Go To 5
No: Repair the (Z384) Ground circuit for an open.
^ Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5. (G70) HOOD AJAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1) Disconnect the FCM 49-way connector.
2) Turn the ignition on.
3) Measure the voltage between the (G70) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit and ground.
Q: Is there any voltage present?
Yes: Repair the (G70) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
^ Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No: Go To 6
6. (G70) HOOD AJAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
1) Turn the ignition off.
2) Measure the resistance of the (G70) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit between the FCM 49-way connector and the Hood Ajar Switch connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes: Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the service information.
^ Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No: Repair the (G70) Hood Ajar Switch Sense circuit for an open.
^ Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
REMOTE START INOPERATIVE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Circuit Diagrams.
Diagnostic Test
1. REMOTE START PARAMETERS NOT MET / FAULTY COMPONENT
Q: Refer to the Data Display in the scan tool to view possible causes of the inoperative Remote Start System.
Repair: See table below for possible cause, for the inoperative Remote Start System:
^ IF THE ENGINE STALLS OR RPM EXCEEDS 2500
^ NORMAL TIME OUT RUN MODE (15 MINUTES)
^ CUSTOMER MOVES IGNITION INTO RUN/START
^ ANY VEHICLE DOOR AJAR
^ TRUNK/LIFTGATE AJAR
^ HOOD AJAR
^ START COUNTER REACHED
^ LOW RPM SHUTDOWN
^ KEY IN IGNITION
^ BRAKE PRESSED
^ THE HAZARD SWITCH IS PRESSED
^ NOT IN PARK OR NEUTRAL
^ VEHICLE SPEED HIGH
^ VTA ALARM TRIGGERED
^ PANIC MODE ACTIVATED
^ BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
^ BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
^ LOSS OF BATTERY VOLTAGE
^ MIL ON
^ LOW OIL PRESSURE
^ COOLANT TEMPERATURE HIGH
^ CRANK NO START
^ RKE OFF MESSAGE
^ VEHICLE NOT CONFIGURED
^ HOOD SWITCH NOT INSTALLED OR INOPERATIVE
^ NO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
^ INVALID KEY
^ IGNITION SNA
^ IGNITION NOT IN LOCK
^ EXCESSIVE GLOW PLUG TIME (DIESEL ONLY)
^ VEHICLE IN SHIPPING MODE
^ VEHICLE NOT PROGRAMMED
If all of the previous items checked OK, and the remote starting system will not operate, refer to Starting - Electrical Diagnostics: REMOTE START INOPERATIVE-ANTENNA for further information.
REMOTE START INOPERATIVE-ANTENNA
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Circuit Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The customer may notice that the signal range of the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system is reduced. The RKE key fob may need to be closer than 3 meters (10 feet) before the functions available on the key fob will operate. This condition may be due to the RKE antenna. The diagnostic flow chart is provide as a diagnostic aid for dealer technician.
Diagnostic Test
1. LOCK/UNLOCK FUNCTION
NOTE: For all RKE tests, the key must be out of the ignition.
Q: Does the Lock/Unlock function with the interior door switches?
Yes: GoTo2
No: Perform Power Lock/Unlock System diagnosis.
2. RKE FUNCTION AT 20 FEET
Q: Does the RKE Function at 20 feet?
Yes: Go To 3
No: Go To 5
3. RKE FUNCTION AT 100 FEET
Q: Does the RKE Function at 100 feet?
Yes: Test complete.
No: Go To 4
4. COAX CABLE DAMAGED
Q: Has the antenna COAX cable been pinched or damaged?
Yes: Replace the antenna in accordance with the service information.
No: Contact STAR Center for assistance.
5. WCM DTCS
Q: Does the WCM display any DTCs?
Yes: Perform WCM diagnosis.
No: Go To 6
6. RKE FUNCTION INSIDE VEHICLE
1) Sit inside the vehicle.
2) Push the Key Fob RKE Lock/Unlock buttons.
Q: Does the RKE Lock/Unlock work?
Yes: Go To 7
No: Go To 10
7. ANTENNA COAX CABLE NOT PROPERLY CONNECTED
1) Pull on the Antenna COAX cable connector at the WCM.
Q: Did the connector come off without releasing the lock tab (not properly seated)?
Yes: Connect Antenna
^ Go To 2
No: Go To 8
8. VERIFY COAX CONNECTION AT WCM
1) Pull Antenna connector off WCM. Verify no bent pins.
Q: Are there any bent pins?
Yes: Replace antenna.
^ Go To 2
No: Go To 9
9. PINCHED WIRE
1) Inspect the ANTENNA Lead COAX Cable for a pinched wire.
Q: Has the COAX cable been pinched or damaged?
Yes: Replace antenna.
^ Go To 2
No: Perform WCM diagnostics.
10. RKE FUNCTION INSIDE VEHICLE
1) Disconnect the Antenna COAX Cable lead connector to WCM.
2) Sit inside the vehicle. Push the RKE Key Fob Lock/Unlock buttons.
Q: Does the RKE Lock/Unlock work?
Yes: Replace the antenna.
No: Go To
11. CHECK FOR 12 VOLTS AT WCM
1) Connect the Antenna Lead to WCM.
2) Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
3) Using the appropriate wiring diagrams, check for Fused B+ at the WCM harness connector.
Q: Is Fused B+ present?
Yes: Perform WCM diagnostics.
No: Repair the appropriate circuits.