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P0152

DTC P0152: Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit High Voltage

Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit (Part 1):




Cylinder 2, 3 Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the PCM (terminal No. 91) from the output terminal (terminal No. 4) of the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front).
- Terminal No. 2 of the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) is grounded with PCM (terminal No. 79).
- The PCM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to terminal No. 2 of the cylinder 1, 4 heated oxygen sensor (front).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage, and inputs the resulting signals to the PCM.
- When the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor.
- The PCM checks for the cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage is over specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
- Misfire monitor
- Fuel system monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Mass airflow sensor
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Intake air temperature sensor
- Barometric pressure sensor
- Throttle position sensor
- Accelerator pedal position sensor

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:






Check Condition
- 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volt.

Judgement Criterion
- Cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Funtion - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 25. OBD-II Drive Cycle

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Short circuit in cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Connector damage.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-36 at cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-22 at PCM for damage.






Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between cylinder 2, 3 heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-36 (terminal No. 4) and PCM connector B-22 (terminal No. 91).






Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 3.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Funtion - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 25. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0152 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.

NO : The inspection is complete.