P1775
DTC P1775 (P0763): Second Solenoid Valve SystemCIRCUIT OPERATION
^ The A/T control relay supplies battery positive voltage to the solenoid valve assembly (terminals 9 and 10).
^ The solenoid valve closes when energized (on), and opens when not energized (oft).
^ The PCM, energizes the solenoid valve based on input data from sensors such as the Throttle Position Sensor, Transmission Range Switch, Stoplight Switch, Input Shaft Speed Sensor, Output Shaft Speed Sensor, and Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor. The PCM, provides the ground to energize the solenoid. The amount of time that the circuit is grounded is displayed on scan tool MB991958 in percent.
^ When the solenoid is energized or de-energized, fluid passes through the valve body and transaxle passages to apply and release components.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
^ If solenoid terminal voltage is below specified value when shift control is not in progress, PCM, judges that second solenoid valve has a failure.
MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ DTC P1779 (P0731): 1st gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC P1780 (P0732): 2nd gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC P1781 (P0733): 3rd gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC P1782 (P0734): 4th gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC P1783 (P0735): Ruth gear incorrect ratio [5A/T]
^ DTC P1784 (P0736): Reverse gear incorrect ratio
^ DTC P1778 (P0743): Torque converter clutch solenoid malfunction
^ DTC P1773 (P0753): Low-reverse solenoid malfunction
^ DTC P1774 (P0758): Underdrive solenoid malfunction
^ DTC P1776 (P0768): Overdrive solenoid malfunction
^ DTC P1777 (P0773): Reduction solenoid malfunction [5A/T]
^ DTC P1788 (P1751): A/T control relay malfunction
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Torque converter clutch solenoid
^ Low-reverse solenoid
^ Underdrive solenoid
^ Reduction solenoid [5A/T]
^ Overdrive solenoid
^ A/T control relay
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence):
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
^ Solenoid status: either solid ON or OFF.
^ Shift status: in-gear.
^ Voltage of battery: 10 volts or more.
Judgement Criteria
^ Solenoid voltage: 3 volts or less. (0.3 second)
^ If DTC P1775 (P0763) is set consecutively four times, the transaxle is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range light flashes once per second.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and keep the vehicle stopped in "P" range for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
^ Malfunction of the second solenoid valve
^ Damaged harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827: M.U.T-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 3: Second Solenoid Valve.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode.
^ Item 3: Second Solenoid Valve.
^ An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when the second solenoid valve is energized.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P1788 (P1751) set? (DTC P1788 (P1751) may be set along with multiple DTCs).
YES: Refer to DTC P1788 (P1751): A/T Control Relay System. P1788
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are DTC P1774 (P0758) and DTC P1776 (P0768) set? (Multiple DTCs may be set).
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the Second solenoid valve resistance at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-108.
1) Disconnect connector B108 and measure at the solenoid valve side.
2) Measure the resistance between solenoid valve assembly connector B-108 terminals 4 and 9.
Resistance value: 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
Q: Is the measured resistance 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Measure the solenoid valve resistance at the second solenoid valve assembly inside the transaxle.
1) Disconnect connector B-108-2 and measure at the solenoid valve side.
2) Measure the resistance between Second solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
Resistance value: 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F),
Q: Is the measured resistance 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES: Replace the harness wire between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-108 and the solenoid valves.
NO: Replace the Second solenoid valve.
STEP 6. Check PCM connector B-21 and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-108 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 7. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between PCM, connector B-21 terminal 66 and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-108 terminal 4.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 8. Measure the supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-108.
1) Disconnect solenoid valve assembly harness connector B-108.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between harness connector B-108 terminal 9 and ground.
^ The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check A/T control relay connector B-16X in the engine component relay box and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-108 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 10. Check the harness for an open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-16X terminal 4 in the engine component relay box and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-108 terminal 9.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 11. Check PCM connector B-21 and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-108 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 12. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between PCM connector B-21 (terminals 65, 66 and 55) and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-108 (terminals 3, 4 and 5).
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 13. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-108 (terminals 3, 4, 5, and 9) and solenoid valve connectors B-108-1, B-108-2 and B-108-3.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code.
NO: Replace the harness wire.