Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI)
DTC U1108: Combination Meter Time-OutCAUTION:
- If the PCM output the DTC U1108, make sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Before replacing the ECU, make sure that the communication circuit is operating normally.
NOTE: When the diagnosis codes relating to the CAN communication error are output, make sure of the vehicle equipment. When the vehicle is not equipped with the system the PCM communicates to, the diagnosis code is always output. This is not abnormal.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
There is no data from combination meter for the specified time. (Meter also detect communication error with PCM.)
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Condition
- Battery positive voltage is 10 volts or higher.
Judgement Criterion
- Unable to receive combination meter signals through the CAN bus line for 5 seconds.
COMMENT
Current Trouble
- Some of the possible causes are a harness or connector damage between the PCM and the combination meter on the CAN bus line, a failure in the combination meter power supply system, a failure in the combination meter, or a failure in the PCM.
Past Trouble
- Proceed to troubleshoot based on a harness or connector damage on the CAN bus line between the PCM and combination meter, and a failure in the combination meter power supply system.
NOTE: If a malfunction occurred in the past, a failure cannot be discovered through the M.U.T. - III CAN bus diagnosis even if there might be a problem with the CAN bus. Furthermore, it is possible to narrow down the areas of the possible failures from the DTCs that are output by the ECUs, which are communicating on the CAN bus (Refer to Explanation about The Scan Tool (M.U.T.- III) CAN Bus Diagnostics). Explanation About the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) CAN Bus Diagnostics
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- CAN line harness damage or connector damage.
- Combination meter failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Read the combination meter-DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the combination meter-DTC set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Read the ETACS-DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 014 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC again.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?
YES : Replace the combination meter. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent of CAN bus line between PCM and combination meter.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC again.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent of CAN bus line between PCM and combination meter.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. After the MFI-DTC has been deleted, read the MFI-DTC again.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC U1108 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.