Simplified Wiring System
DTC U1108: Combination meter time-out.CAUTION
- If DTC U1108 is set in the ETACS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
- Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
NOTE: When the DTC relating to the CAN communication error are output, make sure of the vehicle equipment. When the vehicle is not equipped with the system the ETACS-ECU communicates to, the DTC is always output. This is not abnormal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives combination meter-related signal from the combination meter. If the ECU cannot receive the signal, DTC U1108 will be set.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
- Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines between the combination meter and the ETACS-ECU, the power supply system to the combination meter, the combination meter itself, or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.
Past trouble
- If DTC U1108 is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) in the CAN bus line between the combination meter and the ETACS-ECU, and the power supply system to the combination meter. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to How to treat past trouble).
NOTE: You cannot find a past trouble, by the M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is a failure in CAN bus lines. In this case check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs (Refer to CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow). Explanation About the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) CAN Bus Diagnostics
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The combination meter may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor." How to Connect SWS Monitor
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the combination meter diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the combination meter. Refer to Diagnosis. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the for any diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.
- Engine
Meter-related time-out DTC
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check if the DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the combination meter. On completion, verify that the DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the combination meter and the ETACS-ECU.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check if the DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the encrypted code. On completion, verify that the DTC is not reset.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the combination meter and the ETACS-ECU.