Inspection Procedure 12
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 12: The vehicle position is not displayed normally/The vehicle position does not move forward inside a tunnel.CAUTION: Before replacing the navigation unit , ensure that the power supply circuit and the ground circuit are normal. (Check that the voltage is 10 V or more.)
Part 1:
Part 2:
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The GPS antenna may be defective.
- The power train control module may be defective
- The navigation unit may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. In the open air, check that the GPS information screen display is in the reception state.
Q: Is the information screen display in the reception state?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using the navi service mode function, check that the GPS is OK.
1. Display the Circuit check. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures
2. Check that "OK" is shown in the field of GPS.
Q: Is check result normally?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the GPS antenna cable.
Q: Is the GPS antenna cable normal?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Temporarily replace the GPS antenna, and check if the vehicle position is displayed correctly.
Q: When the GPS antenna is temporarily replaced, is the vehicle position displayed correctly?
YES : Replace the GPS antenna.
NO : Replace the navigation unit.
STEP 5. Using the navi service mode function, check that the vehicle speed pulse is counted.
1. Display the Circuit check. Scan Tool Testing and Procedures
2. Check that the speed pulse value changes while driving.
Q: Is the vehicle speed pulse counted?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check navigation unit connector F-10 and power train control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are navigation unit connector F-10 and power train control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the damaged parts. Then, check that the vehicle position is displayed correctly.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between navigation unit connector F-10 (terminal 7) and power train control module connector B-19 (terminal 14).
- Check the wiring harness for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-28 and C-29 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-28 and C-29 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s).
Q: Is the wiring harness between navigation unit connector F-10 (terminal 7) and power train control module connector B-19 (terminal 14) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the vehicle position is displayed correctly.
STEP 8. Temporarily replace the navigation unit, and check if the vehicle position is displayed correctly.
Q: When the navigation unit is temporarily replaced, is the vehicle position displayed correctly?
YES : Replace the navigation unit.
NO : Replace the power train control module.
STEP 9. Erase the calibrated value for each sensor with the service mode. Then, check that the learning is performed normally when the driving is performed for 20 to 30 minutes.
Q: When the reset is performed and the vehicle is driven for 20 to 30 minutes, is the learning is performed normally?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Replace the navigation unit.