Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure 3: The TPMS Warning Light Does Not Illuminate As A Bulb Check For Three Secs

Inspection Procedure 3: The TPMS Warning Light does not Illuminate as a Bulb Check for Three Seconds when the Ignition Switch is Turned to the "ON" Position.








CIRCUIT OPERATION
For three seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position, the TPMS receiver illuminates the TPMS warning light to check any breaks in the TPMS warning light circuit.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the TPMS warning light does not illuminate for three seconds when the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position, diagnose the TPMS warning light signal circuit, power supply to the TPMS receiver, ignition signal, and/or ground circuit.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CASE:)
^ TPMS warning light signal harness wire (CAN-bus line) open circuit
^ Ignition signal harness wire of the TPMS receiver or battery power supply harness wire open circuit
^ Ground harness wire of the TPMS receiver open circuit
^ Malfunction of the combination meter
^ Malfunction of the TPMS receiver

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
^ MB991223: Harness Set

STEP 1. Measure the voltage at C-133 TPMS receiver connector.





1) Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133, and check at the harness side connector.





2) Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground. It should measure battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts).
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 10 and ground. It should measure battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts).
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES [all the measured voltages are equivalent to battery positive voltage]: Go to Step 10.
NO [voltage between terminal 5 and ground is not battery positive voltage]: Go to Step 2.
NO [voltage between terminal 10 and ground is not battery positive voltage]: Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Is the TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between TPMS receiver connector C-133 (terminal 5) and the battery.





Check for open circuit in the circuit.

NOTE:








Also check intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector If intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector C-01 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between TPMS receiver connector C-133 (terminal 5) and the battery in good condition?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 4. Fuse check: Check fuse No.23.
Visually check for open circuit in fuse No.23.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133, combination meter connector C-101, joint connector (2) C-03, junction block connector C211 and junction block connector C-215 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.








Q: Are TPMS receiver connector C-133, combination meter connector C-101, joint connector (2) C-03, junction block connector C-211 and junction block connector C-215 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between TPMS receiver connector C-133 (terminal 10) and junction block connector C-211 (terminal 25) or combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12).








Check for short circuit in the circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between TPMS receiver connector C-133 (terminal 10) and junction block connector C-211 (terminal 25) or combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12)?
YES: Replace the fuse No.23. Then go to Step 16.
NO: Repair it and replace the fuse No.23. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 7. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133, combination meter connector C-101, joint connector (2) C-03, junction block connector C-211, junction block connector C-215 and ignition switch connector C-308 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.











Q: Are TPMS receiver connector C-133, combination meter connector C-101, joint connector (2) C-03, junction block connector C-211, junction block connector C-215 and ignition switch connector C-308 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between TPMS receiver connector C-133 (terminal 10) and junction block connector C-211 (terminal 25) or combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12).








Check for open circuit in the circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between TPMS receiver connector C-133 (terminal 10) and junction block connector C-211 (terminal 25) or combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 12)?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ignition switch connector C-308 (terminal 2) and junction block connector C-215 (terminal 6).








Check for open circuit in the circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ignition switch connector C-308 (terminal 2) and junction block connector C-215 (terminal 6)?
YES: Intermittent malfunction.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness for open circuit.





1) Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the harness side.





2) Measure the resistance between terminal 6 and ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between TPMS receiver connector C-133 (terminal 6) and ground.





Check for open circuit in the circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between TPMS receiver connector C-133 (terminal 6) and ground in good condition?
YES: Intermittent malfunction.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 13. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133, joint connector (3) C-02 and combination meter connector C-101 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Check for open or short circuit in the circuit.
Q: Are TPMS receiver connector C-133, joint connector (3) C-02 and combination meter connector C-101 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between TPMS receiver connector C-133 (terminal 1 and 2) and combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 14 and 15).





Q: Is the wiring harness between TPMS receiver connector C-133 (terminal 1 and 2) and combination meter connector C-101 (terminal 14 and 15) in good condition?
YES: Replace the TPMS receiver and execute "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration" on scan tool MB991958 "Special Function". Then go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 15. Check the TPMS bulb check function.
Check that the combination meter warning lights and indicators other than TPMS warning light illuminate normally.
Q: Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. Does the TPMS warning light illuminate for three seconds, and then go out?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Replace the combination meter assembly. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 16. Retest the system.
Q: Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. Does the TPMS warning light illuminate for three seconds, and then go out?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1.