Inspection Procedure 1: Engine Does Not Crank
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Engine does not CrankCOMMENT
If the engine does not crank when the selector lever is placed in the "P" or "N" position, the cause is probably a malfunction of the transmission range switch system, transaxle control cable assembly, engine system, torque converter or transaxle oil pump.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CONDITION:)
^ Malfunction of the transmission range switch
^ Malfunction of the transaxle control cable assembly
^ Malfunction of the engine system
^ Malfunction of the torque converter
^ Malfunction of the transaxle oil pump
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827: M.U.T-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is A/T DTC P1770 (P0705) or P1771 (P0705) set?
YES [DTC P1770 (P0705) set]: Refer to DTC P1770 (P0705): Transmission Range Switch System (Open Circuit). P1770
YES [DTC P1771 (P0705) set]: Refer to DTC P1771 (P0705): Transmission Range Switch System (Short Circuit). P1771
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the transaxle control cable assembly.
Move the selector lever to each position. The manual control lever position of the transmission range switch should match the transmission range.
Q: Is the manual control lever position correct?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the transaxle control cable.
STEP 3. Check the engine.
Q: Is the inspection result good?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the appropriate engine components.
STEP 4. Check the torque converter.
1) Remove the starter.
2) Turn the torque converter and check for a binding or sticking condition. Check the ring gear for damaged or missing teeth.
NOTE: Since the torque converter drives the oil pump, turning the torque converter also check for a binding oil pump. If either of these components are damaged the transaxle will need to be removed for inspection.
Q: Does the torque converter turn freely without any missing or damaged teeth?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the torque converter.
STEP 5. Repair or replace the starter.
Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the oil pump.
1) Remove the transaxle assembly.
2) Check the oil pump (incorrect installation, damage and etc.) and replace the oil pump assembly if necessary (The oil pump cannot be disassembly).
Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Replace the PCM.
When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code.
Q: Does the engine crank when the selector lever is placed in the "P" or "N" position?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Start over at Step 1.