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B16A1

DTC B16A1: Taillight (LH) circuit open [Open circuit in the position light (LH) circuit, the taillight (LH) circuit, the rear side marker light (LH) circuit and the license plate light circuit]
DTC B16A8: Taillight (LH) circuit short [Short circuit in the position light (LH) circuit, the taillight (LH) circuit, the rear side marker light (LH) circuit or the license plate light circuit]


Taillight, Position Light And License Plate Light Circuit (Part 1):




Taillight, Position Light And License Plate Light Circuit (Part 2):






TROUBLE JUDGMENT
When an open circuit is detected in the position light circuit, the taillight circuit, the rear side marker light circuit or the license plate light circuit, the ETACS-ECU sets DTC B16A1. If a short circuit is detected, DTC B16A8 is set.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The problem detection of the position light, the taillight, the rear side marker light or license plate light is made based on the digital feed back signal (input signal to ETACS-ECU) which operates the taillight. When the ignition switch is "ON", the ETACS-ECU determines the position light circuit, the taillight circuit, the rear side marker light circuit or the license plate light circuit state from the load placed on the line. After 100 ms has elapsed since the start of the check, the ETACS-ECU performs a sampling with each 10 ms. If an abnormality is detected, it increases the counter by 2, and when no abnormality is detected, it decreases the counter by 1. Once the counter reaches "10", the ETACS-ECU sets the DTC B16A1 if the load is detected on the line, and sets the DTC B16A8 if no load is detected.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- Malfunction of bulbs
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Bulb check.

Check the bulb(s) of the light that does not illuminate.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Replace the bulb(s) of the light that does not illuminate.

STEP 2. Check headlight assembly (position light: LH) connector A-31, rear combination light (taillight: LH/rear side marker light: LH) connector F-20, taillight (LH) connector F-18, license plate light (LH) connector F-13 and license plate light (RH) connector F-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is headlight assembly (position light: LH) connector A-31, rear combination light (taillight: LH/rear side marker light: LH) connector F-20, taillight (LH) connector F-18, license plate light (LH) connector F-13 and license plate light (RH) connector F-11 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 3. Resistance measurement at headlight assembly (position light: LH) connector A-31, rear combination light(taillight: LH/rear side marker light: LH) connector F-20 , taillight (LH) connector F-18, license plate light (LH) connector F-13 and license plate light (RH) connector F-11.







1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Measure the resistance between the connector of light which does not illuminate and the body ground.
- Measure the resistance between headlight assembly (position light: LH) connector A-31 (terminal 6) and body ground.
- Measure the resistance between the rear combination light (LH) connector F-20 (terminal 1) and the body ground.
- Measure the resistance between taillight (LH) connector F-18 (terminal 1) and body ground.
- Measure the resistance between license plate light (LH) connector F-13 (terminal 1) and body ground.
- Measure the resistance between license plate light (RH) connector F-11 (terminal 1) and body ground.

OK: The measured value should be continuity exists (2 ohms or less).

Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between headlight assembly connector, rear combination light connector, taillight connector or license plate light and the body ground.

Check the ground line for open circuit.
- Check the wiring harness between headlight assembly (position light: LH) connector A-31 (terminal 6) and the body ground.
- Check the wiring harness between rear combination light (taillight: LH/rear side marker light: LH) connector F-20 (terminal 1) and the body ground.
- Check the wiring harness between taillight (LH) connector F-18 (terminal 1) and the body ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector F-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector F-23 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described.

- Check the wiring harness between license plate light (LH) connector F-13 (terminal 1) and the body ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector F-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector F-15 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described.

- Check the wiring harness between license plate light (RH) connector F-11 (terminal 1) and the body ground.

NOTE: Also check intermediate connector F-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector F-15 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described.
Q: Is the wiring harness between headlight assembly connector, rear combination light connector, taillight connector or license plate light and ground in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-304 and C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connectors C-304 and C-311 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 6. Check wiring harness between headlight assembly connector, rear combination light connector, taillight connector or license plate light and ETACS-ECU connector.

Check the power supply line for open circuit or short circuit.
- Check the wiring harness between headlight assembly (position light: LH) connector A-31 (terminal 4) and ETACS-ECU connector C-304 (terminal 3).
- Check the wiring harness between rear combination light (taillight: LH/rear side marker light: LH) connector F-20 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 10).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors D-14 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-14 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described i. - Check the wiring harness between taillight (LH) connector F-18 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 10).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors D-14 and F-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-14 or F-23 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described.

- Check the wiring harness between license plate light (LH) connector F-13 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 10).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors D-14 and F-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-14 or F-15 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described.

- Check the wiring harness between license plate light (RH) connector F-11 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 10).

NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors D-14 and F-15 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-14 or F-15 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described.

Q: Is the wiring harness between headlight assembly connector, rear combination light connector, taillight connector or license plate light and ETACS-ECU connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.







1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to How to Connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
5. Check if DTC is set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU.

NO: The procedure is complete.