B1B12
DTC B1B12: Driver's Knee Air Bag (Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)Knee Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit:
CAUTION: If DTC B1B12 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the knee air bag module will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the knee air bag module (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
- Improper connector contact
- Open circuit in the knee air bag module (squib) circuit
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN Communication System)
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991884: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check the knee air bag module.
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect knee air bag module connector C-33. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
4. Connect special tool MB991884 to the C-33 harness side connector.
5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
6. Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1B12 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's knee air bag module . Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-122 and the knee air bag module C-33.
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-122 SRS-ECU connector.
3. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and knee air bag module connector C-33, and measure at the wiring harness side. For connector C-33, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 1, 2 and the short spring to release the short spring.
5. Connect C-33 harness side connector to special tool MB991884.
6. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.
- SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal No.1) and the special tool (terminal No.1)
- SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal No.2) and the special tool (terminal No.2)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and recheck if any DTC set. If DTC B1B12 set, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-122 and knee air bag module connector C-33. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B12 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.