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B2413

DTC B2413: STL unit power voltage

CAUTION:
- If the DTC B2413 is set, diagnose the CAN bus lines. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reliable.
- Whenever the steering lock unit (integrated in the key reminder switch) is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.



Key Reminder Switch And KOS-ECU Circuit:






DTC SET CONDITION
If KOS-ECU detects an abnormality in power supply of the steering lock unit, KOS-ECU sets the DTC B2413.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If an abnormality in power supply of the steering lock unit is detected when power supply of it is turned on, KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the steering lock unit (integrated into the key reminder switch)
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.







CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Check key reminder switch connector C-213 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is the key reminder switch connector C-213 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 3. Check the power supply circuit to the key reminder switch. Measure the voltage at key reminder switch connector C-213.

NOTE: Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.

1. Disconnect the connector, and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition push switch to the ON position.







3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 9 and ground.
- The voltage should measure 5 ± 0.5 volts.

Q: Is the measured voltage 5 ± 0.5 volts?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Check the KOS-ECU connector C-31 and the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 5) and the key reminder switch connector C-213 (terminal No. 9), and repair them if necessary. If it is normal, replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

STEP 4. Check KOS-ECU connector C-31 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Is the KOS-ECU connector C-31 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between the key reminder switch connector C-213 (terminal No. 11) and the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 31).

- Check the ground wires for open circuit.

Q: Is the wiring harness between key reminder switch connector C-213 (terminal No. 11) and the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 31) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 6. Replace the key reminder switch, and check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes.

NO : The procedure is complete.