Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1219

DTC C1219 Abnormality in steering wheel sensor signal

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to Diagnostic trouble code diagnosis Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions).
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point.
^ Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
^ When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.


OPERATION
Steering wheel sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if any malfunction below is found:
^ The tolerance of neutral position of steering wheel sensor exceeds the specified range.
^ Abnormality in steering wheel sensor output value
^ When abnormality is detected by comparing the value output from the steering wheel sensor with the one from the wheel speed sensor and the G and yaw rate sensor.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Improper installation of steering wheel sensor
^ Wheel alignment not performed
^ Steering wheel sensor malfunction
^ Different steering wheel
^ G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
^ Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ External noise interference
^ Wrong steering wheel is attached

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to Diagnosis - CAN Bus Diagnostic Table CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1219 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC
Check that the wheel speed sensor-related, G and yaw rate sensor-related, or steering wheel sensor-related DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot the relevant DTC, and then go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check how steering wheel sensor is installed.
Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Install the steering wheel sensor correctly and then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Wheel alignment check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: After the wheel alignment check, perform the steering wheel sensor calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point again. Then go to Step 6.
NO: After the adjustment of the wheel alignment, perform the steering wheel sensor calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral position again. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following service data (Refer to Scan Tool Testing and Procedures).
^ Item 11: Steering angle
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: After the steering wheel sensor is replaced, perform the steering wheel sensor calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point again. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1219 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU), and then go to Step 8.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1219 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.