C2115
DTC C2114 Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (Low voltage)DTC C2115 Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (High voltage)
CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to Diagnostic trouble code diagnosis Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions).
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
^ When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
OPERATION
^ ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at the terminal No.1.
^ The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via the special CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if any malfunction below is found:
DTC C2114
^ When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range [low voltage (6.5 ± 0.5 V or less)]
DTC C2115
^ When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value range [high voltage (18.0 ± 1.0 V or more)]
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Wiring harness or connector failure for the special CAN bus lines between ASC-ECU and the G and yaw rate sensor
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN Bus Diagnosis table CAN Bus Diagnostics Table). On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC.
Check that the DTC U0125 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the DTC (Refer to U0125). Then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. DTC recheck
Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following service data (Refer to Scan Tool Testing and Procedures).
^ Item 08: Lateral G sensor
^ Item 09: G sensor
^ Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Connector check: A-51 ASC-ECU connector, C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the connector, and then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Wiring harness check between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 18 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2 as well as between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3
^ Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 13.
STEP 7. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly and then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector
1. Disconnect the C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage at the harness side between the terminal No.1 and the body ground.
OK: 6.5 - 18 volt
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Voltage measurement at A-51 ASC-ECU connector
1. Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect the ASC check harness (Special tool: MB991997) to the ASC-ECU-side connector and harness-side connector, and then measure at the special tool connector side.
2. Disconnect the C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Measure the voltage between the terminal No.22 and the body ground.
OK: 6.5 - 18 volt
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Wiring harness check between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.22 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No.1.
^ Check the power supply circuit for open and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair the wiring harness between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 22 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 1.
STEP 11. Wiring harness check between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.29 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No.5.
^ Check the ground circuit for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the G and yaw rate sensor and then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair the wiring harness between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.29 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No.5.
STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU), and then go to Step 13.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.