P0103
DTC P0103: Mass Airflow Circuit High InputMass Airflow Sensor Circuit (Part 1):
Mass Airflow Sensor Circuit (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The mass airflow sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2), and the ground is provided on the ECM (terminal No. 88).
- A voltage that is according to the mass airflow rate is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 87) from the mass airflow sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- While the engine is running, the mass airflow sensor outputs voltage which corresponds to the mass airflow rate.
- The ECM checks whether the voltage output by the mass airflow sensor while the engine is running is within a specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Mass airflow sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Condition
- 3 seconds or more have passed since the ignition switch was turned to "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
- Mass airflow sensor output voltage has continued to be higher than 4.9 volts (corresponding to an airflow rate of 295 g/sec) for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Mass airflow sensor failed.
- Open mass airflow sensor circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80 °C to 95 °C (176 °F to 203 °F).
- The standard value during idling should be between 1,350 and 1,670 mV.
- When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-05 at mass airflow sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it.Then go to Step 8.
STEP 3. Check the continuity at mass airflow sensor harness side connector A-05.
1. Disconnect the connector A-05 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 4 and ground.
- Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-109 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit between mass airflow sensor connector A-05 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-109 (terminal No. 88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.
1. Start the engine and run at idle.
2. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 10, Mass Airflow Sensor.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80 °C to 95 °C (176 °F to 203 °F).
- The standard value during idling should be between 1,350 and 1,670 mV.
- When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-109 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0103 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.