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C1219




DTC C1219: Abnormality in steering wheel sensor signal

CAUTION:

- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines Controller Area Network (CAN)).

- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

- When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to Testing and Inspection).

- Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.

- When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to Testing and Inspection).

- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Testing and Inspection, Testing and Inspection and Testing and Inspection).

CIRCUIT OPERATION

Steering wheel sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via the CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is found:

- The tolerance of the neutral position of steering wheel sensor exceeds the specified range.

- Abnormality in steering wheel sensor output value

- When abnormality is detected by comparing the value output from the steering wheel sensor with the one from the wheel speed sensor and the G and yaw rate sensor.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Improper installation of steering wheel sensor

- Wheel alignment not performed

- Steering wheel sensor malfunction

- Different steering wheel

- G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

- Malfunction of wheel speed sensor

- ASC-ECU malfunction

- External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines

Q. Is DTC C1219 set?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III DTC

Check that the wheel speed sensor-related, G and yaw rate sensor-related, or steering wheel sensor-related DTC is set.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Troubleshoot the relevant DTC, and then go to Step 9.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check how steering wheel sensor is installed.

Check that the steering wheel sensor is installed correctly (Refer to Service and Repair).

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Install the steering wheel sensor correctly (Refer to Service and Repair), and then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check

Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer to Service and Repair), and then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Wheel alignment check

Front Suspension.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES After the wheel alignment check, perform the steering wheel sensor calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point again (Refer to Testing and Inspection). Then go to Step 7.
NO After the adjustment of the wheel alignment, perform the steering wheel sensor calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral position again (Refer to Testing and Inspection).
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Scan tool data list

Check the following data list (Refer to Data List Reference Table).

- Item 11: Steering angle sensor

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO After the steering wheel sensor is replaced (Refer to Service and Repair), perform the steering wheel sensor calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point again
(Refer to Testing and Inspection). Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q. Is DTC C1219 set?

YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair), and then go to Step 9.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.

(1)Erase the DTC.

(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q. Is DTC C1219 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.