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Inspection Procedure 3




INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-3: Central Door Locking System does not Operate even when Door Lock Switch of Front Power Window Sub Switch Operated (Door Lock Switch of Power Window Main Switch Operates Normally).

CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.


















CIRCUIT OPERATION

- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door locking system, locking or unlocking all doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuators

- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or front power window sub switch

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

- The front power window sub switch may be defective

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Checking central door unlocking operation

Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Refer to Inspection procedure A-1 "Central door locking system does not work at all Inspection Procedure 1."
STEP 2. Check front power window sub switch connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is front power window sub switch connector E-05 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or check the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 3. Check the front power window sub switch (door lock switch).





Remove the front power window sub switch. Refer to Service and Repair.





Q. Does the front power window sub switch work normally?

YES Go to Step 4.

NO Replace the front power window sub switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.

STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the front power window sub switch.
Measure the resistance at front power window sub switch connector E-05.


(1)Disconnect front power window sub switch connector E-05 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.





(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 14 and ground.

- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES Go to Step 6.

NO Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal No. 14) and ground.

- Check the ground line for open circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-112 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-112 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal No. 14) and ground in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301, C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Are ETACS-ECU connector C-301, C-315 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the sunroof works normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal No. 12) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15), between power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal No. 13) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2).

- Check the power supply line for open circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-113 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-113 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Are the wiring harness between power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal No.
12) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15), between power window sub switch connector E-05 (terminal No. 13) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2) in good condition?


YES Go to Step 8.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
Verify that the central door locking system works normally.
STEP 8. Retest the system.

Check that the central door locking system works normally.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace the front power window sub switch. Check that the central door locking system normally.