B2412
DTC B2412 Antenna power voltage
CAUTION:
- If diagnostic trouble code No. B2412 is set, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If KOS-ECU detects an abnormality in power supply of the exterior or interior antennas, KOS-ECU sets diagnostic trouble code No. B2412.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
If an abnormality in power supply of the outside or inside transmission antenna assembly is detected when power supply of it is turned on, KOS-ECU determines that there is a problem.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read CAN bus the diagnostic trouble code.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check whether the CAN bus lines related DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Repair the CAN bus line CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is KOS-ECU connector C-102 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU and each interior and exterior antenna.
Check the following wiring harnesses for open circuit and short to ground.
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (driver's side) connector D-131 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (front passenger's side) connector D-101 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 40) and inside transmission antenna assembly (front) connector D-124 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 40) and inside transmission antenna assembly (rear: front passenger's side) connector D-106 (terminal No. 1)
- Wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 40) and outside transmission antenna assembly (liftgate) connector F-14 (terminal No. 3)
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors C-22 and F-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 and F-17 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Are the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102 and each interior and exterior antenna in good condition?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1)Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
(3)Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q. Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID Codes Registration Procedure).
NO The procedure is complete.