Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0016




DTC P0016: Crankshaft/camshaft
(intake) Position Sensor Phase Problem


TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- The ECM checks the variable valve timing system for malfunction.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

The open timing of the intake valve is faster or slower than the specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Camshaft position sensor

- Crankshaft position sensor

- Engine coolant temperature sensor

- Throttle position sensor

- Engine oil control valve

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart





Check Conditions

- Engine speed is between 594 r/min and 1,500 r/min.

- Engine coolant temperature is between 20°C (68°F) and 88°C
(190°F).

- Intake engine oil control valve is "OFF".

- 1 second has elapsed after the above mentions have been met.
Judgment Criterion

- The open timing of the intake valve is faster than -7.0 degrees (ATDC) for 10 seconds.
or

- The open timing of the intake valve is slower than 6.1 degrees (ATDC) for 10 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 OBD- II Drive Cycle.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

- Timing chain in out of place.

- Loose timing chain.

- Intake variable valve timing sprocket tooth coming off.

- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools

- MB991709: Test Harness

- MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, measure output wave pattern at crankshaft position sensor and intake camshaft position sensor.

(1)Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.





(2)Connect the oscilloscope probe to the crankshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
(3)Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector B-123, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors.





(4)Connect the oscilloscope probe to the intake camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE:
When measuring with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB992110) between the separated connectors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 8 (crankshaft position sensor) and terminal No. 14 (intake camshaft position sensor).

(5)Start the engine and run at idle.





(6)Check the waveform.

- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
(7)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the waveform normal?

YES Go to Step 2.

NO Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 OBD- II Drive Cycle.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0016 set?

YES Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with KOS] or ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 4.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 3. Check timing mark on the timing chain.

Q. Is timing chain in out of place?

YES Repair it. Then initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Timing Chain Learned Value Reset.
Then go to Step 4.
NO
Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
1. Check the timing chain loose.

2. Check the intake variable valve timing sprocket tooth coming off.
Then
initialize the learning value for the elongation of the timing chain. Timing Chain Learned Value Reset.
Then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 OBD- II Drive Cycle.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0016 set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.