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P061A




DTC P061A: Internal Control Module Torque Performance Problem










TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

Compares the actual torque signal computed from a mass air flow sensor signal with the driver demand torque signal computed from an accelerator pedal position sensor signal.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart





Check Conditions

- Engine speed is 500 r/min or higher.

- Volumetric efficiency is 16 percent or higher.
Judgement Criterion

- For 1 second, the difference between the actual torque signal and the requested torque signal is 50 Nm (37 ft-lb) or more.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 17 OBD- II Drive Cycle.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

- Throttle actuator control motor failed.

- Throttle actuator control motor circuit harness damage, or connector damage.

- Vacuum leak.

- ECM failed

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.

- MB991827: USB Cable

- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Read the DTC.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P061A set?

YES Refer to, Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).

NO Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table Data List Reference Table.
1. Item 10: Mass Airflow Sensor.

2. Item 11: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

3. Item 12: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Are they operating properly?

YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator control motor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check the throttle actuator control motor.





(1)Disconnect the connector B-08.
(2)Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3 - 80 ohms [at 20°C (68°C)]

Q. Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at 20°C (68°C)?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go Step 9.

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between throttle actuator control motor connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 15).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between throttle actuator control motor connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 16).

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check for intake system vacuum leak.

Q. Are there any abnormalities?

YES Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17 OBD- II Drive Cycle.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P061A set?

YES Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with KOS] or ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 9.
NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern 17 OBD- II Drive Cycle.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P061A set?

YES Retry the troubleshooting.
NO The inspection is complete.