Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

S-AWC (Super All Wheel Control)




Code No.C2100: Battery Voltage Malfunction (Low Voltage)


































OPERATION

AWC-ECU power supply is provided from the battery via ETACS-ECU.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set when the AWC-ECU power supply voltage and the actuator power supply voltage are less than 9 V.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Battery failure

- Malfunction of charging system

- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU (power supply circuit system)

- Damaged harness wires and connectors

- Malfunction of electronic control coupling solenoid (Front)

- Malfunction of electronic control coupling solenoid (center)

- Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnostic trouble code.

Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)).

Q. Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the battery.

Battery Test.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Charge or replace the battery. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the charging system.

Generator Output Line Voltage Drop Test.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at C-139 AWC-ECU connector

Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.12 and ground at the wiring harness side.

OK: Battery positive voltage


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. AWC-ECU connector, ETACS-ECU connector check: C-139, C-315, C-138, C-31

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.12 and C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.4.

Check the power supply line for short or open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Check C-31, C-138 intermediate connector. When no problem is found, repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 7. M.U.T.-III data list.

Item No.31: Battery voltage (CAN input) (Refer to data list reference table Data List Reference Table).

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU. Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation).
Then go to Step 19.
STEP 8. AWC-ECU connector check: C-138, C-139

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.13 and body ground.

Check the ground line for open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 10.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 10. Electronic control coupling solenoid (front) connector, intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector check: B-28, A-13, C-42, C-139

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between B-28 electronic control coupling solenoid (front) connector terminal No.1 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.1.

Check the power supply line for short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between B-28 electronic control coupling solenoid (front) connector terminal No.2 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.14.

Check the ground line for short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 13.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 13. Check of the electronic control coupling solenoid (Front)

Refer to Electronic Control Coupling Solenoid (Front) Check [Vehicles with S-AWC].

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 14.
NO Replace the transfer assembly (Refer to Transfer Assembly Removal and Installation [Vehicles with S-AWC]). Then go to Step 19.
STEP 14. Electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector, intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector check: D-138, C-138, D-113, C-139

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 15.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 15. Check the wiring harness between D-138 electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector terminal No.2 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.2.

Check the power supply line for short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 16.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between D-138 electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector terminal No.1 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.3.

Check the ground line for short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 17.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 17. Check of the electronic control coupling solenoid (center)

Electronic Control Coupling Inspection [Electronic Control 4WD].

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 18.
NO Replace the electronic control coupling (center) Service and Repair). Then go to Step 19.
STEP 18. M.U.T.-III data list.

Item No.31: Battery voltage (CAN input) (Refer to data list reference table Data List Reference Table).

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the AWC-ECU. (Refer to AWC-ECU Removal and Installation). Then go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

Q. Is diagnostic trouble code No.C2100 set?

YES Return to Step 1.
NO This diagnosis is complete.