Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P003C




DTC P003C: Mitsubishi Innovative Valve Timing Electronic Control System (MIVEC) Performance Problem














CIRCUIT OPERATION

- A battery positive voltage is applied to the engine oil pressure switch output terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 7) via the resistor in the ECM.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

- The engine oil pressure switch converts the existence of a engine oil pressure into a high/low voltage, and inputs it into the ECM.

- When the engine oil control valve operates, the engine oil pressure in the MIVEC system rises. The engine oil pressure switch opens, thus interrupting the application of the battery positive voltage. As a result, the output voltage of the engine oil pressure switch will fluctuate between 0 and 12 volts.

- The ECM checks whether the engine oil pressure switch "OFF" or "ON" during driving.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Compare engine oil pressure switch status with engine operating condition.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Camshaft position sensor

- Mass airflow sensor

- Engine coolant temperature sensor

- Throttle position sensor

- Injection valve

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart






Check Conditions

- Engine speed is less than 3,813 r/min.

- Engine coolant temperature is 77°C (171 °F) or more.

- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.

- 30 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgment Criterion

- Engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) has been OFF for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions

- Engine speed is more than 5,094 r/min.

- Engine coolant temperature is 77°C (171 °F) or more.

- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.

- 30 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
Judgment Criterion

- Engine oil pressure switch (for MIVEC) has been ON for 5 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

- Connector damage.

- Harness damage.

- Engine oil pressure switch failed.

- Engine oil control valve failed.

- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.

- MB991827: USB Cable

- MB991910: Main Harness A

- MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-107 at engine oil pressure switch and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.

Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection.
Then go to Step 8.
STEP 2. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.





(1)Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
(2)Start the engine and run at idle.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 7 and ground.

- Voltage should be 1 volt or less when engine is idling.

- Voltage should be battery positive voltage when engine speed is higher than 5,200 r/min.
(4)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage normal?

YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.

NO Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at engine oil pressure switch connector B-107.

(1)Disconnect the connector B-107 and measure at the harness side.

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES Go to Step 5.

NO Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between engine oil pressure switch connector B-107 and ECM connector B-10.

(1)Disconnect the connector B-107 and B-10 measure at the harness side.





(2)Measure the resistance between connector B-107 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 7).

- Should be less than 2 ohms.





(3)Check for the continuity between connector B-107 (terminal No. 1) and ground.

- Not continuity.

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with KOS] or ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 7.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between engine oil pressure switch connector B-107 and ECM connector B-10.

(1)Disconnect the connector B-107 and B-10 measure at the harness side.





(2)Measure the resistance between B-107 connector (terminal No. 1) and B-10 (terminal No.
7) connector.

- Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q. Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES Then go to Step 6.

NO Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data item 98: Oil control valve.





CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 98, Oil control valve.

- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the engine oil control valve is operated.
(4)Turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the right bank engine oil control valve operating properly?

YES Then go to Step 7.

NO Replace the engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Replace the engine oil pressure switch

(1)Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P003C set?

YES Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with KOS] or ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table [Vehicles with WCM]. Then go to Step 8.
NO The Inspection is complete.
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II Drive Cycle.

(1)Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 19 Monitors, Trips, Drive Cycles and Readiness Codes.

(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P003C set?

YES Retry the trouble shooting.
NO The Inspection is complete.