P0715
DTC P0715: Input Shaft Speed Sensor System
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- With the idle switch OFF, vehicle speed 40 km/h (24.9 mph) or more, and engine speed 1,600 r/min or more, when the status of input shaft speed 600 r/min or less is detected for 5 seconds continuously
MONITOR EXECUTION
- Vehicle speed: 40 km (24.9 mph) or more
- Engine speed: 1,600 r/min or more
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- P0731: Malfunction of the 1st gear incorrect ratio
- P0732: Malfunction of the 2nd gear incorrect ratio
- P0733: Malfunction of the 3rd gear incorrect ratio
- P0734: Malfunction of the 4th gear incorrect ratio
- P0735: Malfunction of the 5th gear incorrect ratio
- P0729: Malfunction of the 6th gear incorrect ratio
- P0736: Malfunction of the Reverse gear incorrect ratio
- P0741: Malfunction of the Malfunction of the Torque converter clutch system (Stuck off)
- P0742: Malfunction of the Torque converter clutch system (Stuck on)
- P0846: Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch system
- P0876: Malfunction of the High clutch pressure switch system
- P0988: Malfunction of the Low-reverse brake pressure switch system
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- Idle switch: OFF.
- Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (24.9 mph) or more.
- Engine speed: 1,600 r/min or more.
Judgment Criteria
- Input shaft speed sensor signal: 600 r/min. or less (5 seconds)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Drive with the vehicle speed 40 km/h (24.9 mph) or more, and engine speed 1,600 r/min or more.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
- Malfunction of the Input shaft speed sensor system circuit
- Damaged harness or connector
- Malfunction of the Input shaft speed sensor
- Malfunction of the TCM
- Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor rotor (A/T assembly)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage and frequency.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Check that the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 49 and C-38 terminal No. 13 or C-38 terminal No. 26 is 0 V, and then check the frequency of C-37 terminal No. 38.
- At D range, and the engine speed is 700 r/min: Approx. 353 Hz
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the power supply and sensor ground.
[B-109 input shaft speed sensor connector (vehicle side, disconnected)]
- With the ignition switch ON: Terminal No. 3 to terminal No. 1 ->
Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the input shaft speed sensor and TCM.
Check for continuity between B-109 input shaft speed sensor connector terminals and C-37 TCM terminals.
NOTE:
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.
- Between B-109 terminal No. 2 and C-37 terminal No. 38: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Replace the input shaft speed sensor with the one of the same transaxle of the same model. Then go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace the failure section, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check the path between the fusible link No.36 and the input shaft speed sensor.
- Check the wiring harness for an open/short circuit between the ignition switch and B-109 input shaft speed sensor connector terminal No. 3.
- Check for a blown fuse.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. After replacing the input shaft speed sensor, drive the vehicle for a while, and then check the DTC again.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
NO Replace the TCM. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between the input shaft speed sensor and TCM.
Check for continuity between B-109 input shaft speed sensor terminals and C-37 TCM terminals.
NOTE:
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.
- Between B-109 terminal No. 1 and C-37 terminal No. 49: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Check the TCM connector pin terminal and the connection status.
Q. Is there a failure point?
YES Repair or replace the failure section.
NO Replace the TCM.
STEP 8. Drive the vehicle for a while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The procedure is complete.
NO Replace the TCM.
STEP 9. Diagnostic trouble code recheck.
1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
2. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (24.9 mph) or more (engine speed at 1,600 r/min or more).
3. Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q. Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES Remove the A/T. Carry out the internal check and repair the defective part (the input shaft speed sensor rotor may be defective).
NO The procedure is complete.