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P0729




DTC P0729, P0732,P0733, P0734, P0735: 6th, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Gear Ratio

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)






DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS [DTC P0729]

- After 6th gear is achieved for 2 seconds, the engine run-up*1 is detected for 250 milliseconds.
*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION [DTC P0729]

- 6th gear driving

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) [DTC P0729]

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- P0846: Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch system

- P0876: Malfunction of the High clutch pressure switch system

- P0988: Malfunction of the Low-reverse brake pressure switch system
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Input shaft speed sensor

- Output shaft speed sensor

- Transmission range switch

- Lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid

- Low clutch linear solenoid

- 2-6 brake linear solenoid

- 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid

- High clutch linear solenoid

- Low clutch shift solenoid

- Low-reverse brake shift solenoid

- Engine revolution signal

- CAN communication

DTC SET CONDITIONS [DTC P0729]

Check Conditions

- Shift stage: 6th gear.

- Time after shift changing finish: 2 seconds or more.
Judgement Criteria

- Gear ratio: 0.753 or more. (0.25 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN [DTC P0729]

6th gear driving for 5 seconds or more

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS [DTC P0732]

- After 2nd gear is achieved for 2 seconds, the engine run-up*1 is detected for 250 milliseconds.
*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION [DTC P0732]

- 2nd gear driving

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) [DTC P0732]

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- P0846: Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch system

- P0876: Malfunction of the High clutch pressure switch system

- P0988: Malfunction of the Low-reverse brake pressure switch system
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Input shaft speed sensor

- Output shaft speed sensor

- Transmission range switch

- Lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid

- Low clutch linear solenoid

- 2-6 brake linear solenoid

- 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid

- High clutch linear solenoid

- Low clutch shift solenoid

- Low-reverse brake shift solenoid

- Engine revolution signal

- CAN communication

DTC SET CONDITIONS [DTC P0732]

Check Conditions

- Shift stage: 2nd gear.

- Time after shift changing finish: 2 seconds or more.
Judgement Criteria

- Gear ratio: 3.225 or more. (0.25 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN [DTC P0732]

2nd gear driving for 5 seconds or more

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS [DTC P0733]

- After 3rd gear is achieved for 2 seconds, the engine run-up*1 is detected for 250 milliseconds.
*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION [DTC P0733]

- 3rd gear driving

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) [DTC P0733]

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- P0846: Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch system

- P0876: Malfunction of the High clutch pressure switch system

- P0988: Malfunction of the Low-reverse brake pressure switch system
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Input shaft speed sensor

- Output shaft speed sensor

- Transmission range switch

- Lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid

- Low clutch linear solenoid

- 2-6 brake linear solenoid

- 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid

- High clutch linear solenoid

- Low clutch shift solenoid

- Low-reverse brake shift solenoid

- Engine revolution signal

- CAN communication

DTC SET CONDITIONS [DTC P0733]

Check Conditions

- Shift stage: 3rd gear.

- Time after shift changing finish: 2 seconds or more.
Judgement Criteria

- Gear ratio: 1.947 or more. (0.25 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN [DTC P0733]

3rd gear driving for 5 seconds or more

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS [DTC P0734]

- After 4th gear is achieved for 2 seconds, the engine run-up*1 is detected for 250 milliseconds.
*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION [DTC P0734]

- 4th gear driving

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) [DTC P0734]

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- P0846: Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch system

- P0876: Malfunction of the High clutch pressure switch system

- P0988: Malfunction of the Low-reverse brake pressure switch system
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Input shaft speed sensor

- Output shaft speed sensor

- Transmission range switch

- Lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid

- Low clutch linear solenoid

- 2-6 brake linear solenoid

- 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid

- High clutch linear solenoid

- Low clutch shift solenoid

- Low-reverse brake shift solenoid

- Engine revolution signal

- CAN communication

DTC SET CONDITIONS [DTC P0734]

Check Conditions

- Shift stage: 4th gear.

- Time after shift changing finish: 2 seconds or more.
Judgement Criteria

- Gear ratio: 1.340 or more. (0.25 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN [DTC P0734]

4th gear driving for 5 seconds or more

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS [DTC P0735]

- After 5th gear is achieved for 2 seconds, the engine run-up*1 is detected for 250 milliseconds.
*1: The actual gear ratio deviates from the target gear ratio to the high engine (turbine) speed.

MONITOR EXECUTION [DTC P0735]

- 5th gear driving

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR) [DTC P0735]

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)

- P0846: Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch system

- P0876: Malfunction of the High clutch pressure switch system

- P0988: Malfunction of the Low-reverse brake pressure switch system
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

- Input shaft speed sensor

- Output shaft speed sensor

- Transmission range switch

- Lock-up and low-reverse brake linear solenoid

- Low clutch linear solenoid

- 2-6 brake linear solenoid

- 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid

- High clutch linear solenoid

- Low clutch shift solenoid

- Low-reverse brake shift solenoid

- Engine revolution signal

- CAN communication

DTC SET CONDITIONS [DTC P0735]

Check Conditions

- Shift stage: 5th gear.

- Time after shift changing finish: 2 seconds or more.
Judgement Criteria

- Gear ratio: 0.984 or more. (0.25 second)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN [DTC P0735]

5th gear driving for 5 seconds or more

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

- Transaxle assembly powertrain parts failure

- Malfunction of the P0715: input shaft speed sensor system

- Malfunction of the P0720: output shaft speed sensor system

- Malfunction of the P0748: line pressure linear solenoid valve system circuit

- Malfunction of the P0753: low clutch linear solenoid valve system circuit

- Malfunction of the P0758: 2-6 brake linear solenoid valve system circuit

- Malfunction of the P0763: 3-5 reverse clutch linear solenoid valve system circuit

- Malfunction of the P0768: high clutch linear solenoid valve system circuit

- Malfunction of the P1753: low clutch shift solenoid valve system circuit

- Malfunction of the low clutch, 2-6 brake, 3-5 reverse clutch, high clutch

- Malfunction of the valve body assembly

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Check that P0715 (input shaft speed sensor) and P0720 (output shaft speed sensor) are set.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the DTC.

Check that the DTC other than P0729, P0732, P0733, P0734, P0735 (6th, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th gear ratio) is set.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the transmission fluid properties.

Check the status of the transmission fluid properties (smell, color, fouling).

- Black: A/T inside damage, seizure

- Milky: Water intrusion

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and repair the inside.
STEP 4. Check the transmission fluid level.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Adjust the transmission fluid level, and then go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the signals of input shaft speed sensor and output shaft speed sensor.

Check the signals of C-37 TCM connector terminal No. 37 and No. 38.

Refer to Automatic Transmission.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Hydraulic pressure test

Refer to Hydraulic Pressure Test.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and repair the inside.
STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.

Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES The procedure is complete.
NO Return to START.