P1753
DTC P1753: Low Clutch Shift Solenoid Valve System
SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P0743.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- During 1st to 4th driving, and with the lock-up function deactivated, an open circuit is detected for 200 milliseconds.
- During the 5th to 6th driving, and with the lock-up function deactivated, a short circuit is detected for 200 milliseconds.
MONITOR EXECUTION
- During with the lock-up deactivated
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- P0731: Malfunction of the 1st gear incorrect ratio
- P0732: Malfunction of the 2nd gear incorrect ratio
- P0733: Malfunction of the 3rd gear incorrect ratio
- P0734: Malfunction of the 4th gear incorrect ratio
- P0735: Malfunction of the 5th gear incorrect ratio
- P0729: Malfunction of the 6th gear incorrect ratio
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions [Circuit continuity ground]
- Lock-up status: engaged.
- Gear position: 5th or 6th.
Judgment Criteria [Circuit continuity ground]
- Low clutch shift solenoid valve actual current: more than 1.7 A
Check Conditions [Circuit continuity open]
- Lock-up status: engaged.
- Gear position: 1st to 4th.
- Low clutch shift solenoid valve activation command: more than 937 mA
Judgment Criteria [Circuit continuity open]
- Low clutch shift solenoid valve actual current: less than 500 mA. (0.2 seconds)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Drive at 55 km/h (34.2 mph) or less with the shift ranges of 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear. Driving at 48 ± 2 km/h (29.8 ± 1.2 mph) with the 5th gear. Maintain each shift range for 1 second or more.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
- Malfunction of the low clutch shift solenoid valve system circuit
- Damaged harness or connector
- Malfunction of the TCM
- Malfunction of the low clutch shift solenoid valve (valve body Assembly)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-38 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 14 and body ground.
- 5th and 6th: Battery positive voltage
- Other than above: 0 V
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
Check for continuity between C-38 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
NOTE:
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.
- Between C-38 terminal No. 14 and B-111 terminal No. 22: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check the low clutch shift solenoid.
Refer to Testing and Inspection.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the low clutch shift solenoid valve connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the low clutch shift solenoid valve connector terminals.
- Between B-111 terminal No. 22 and low clutch shift solenoid valve: Continuity exists.
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Replace the valve body assembly.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Replace the TCM.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The procedure is complete.
NO Return to START.