P1758
DTC P1758: Low-Reverse Brake Shift Solenoid Valve System
SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P0743.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- With the ignition switch ON, the open or short circuit is detected for 200 milliseconds.
MONITOR EXECUTION
- Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- P0731: Malfunction of the 1st gear incorrect ratio
- P0732: Malfunction of the 2nd gear incorrect ratio
- P0733: Malfunction of the 3rd gear incorrect ratio
- P0734: Malfunction of the 4th gear incorrect ratio
- P0735: Malfunction of the 5th gear incorrect ratio
- P0729: Malfunction of the 6th gear incorrect ratio
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions [Circuit continuity ground]
- Voltage of battery: 2 volts or more.
Judgment Criteria [Circuit continuity ground]
- Low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve actual current: more than 1.7 A (0.2 second)
Check Conditions [Circuit continuity open]
- Voltage of battery: 2 volts or more.
- Low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve activation command: more than 937 mA
Judgment Criteria [Circuit continuity open]
- Low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve actual current: less than 500 mA. (0.2 seconds)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
With the ignition switch ON, maintain the status for 10 seconds or more.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
- Malfunction of the low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve system circuit
- Damaged harness or connector
- Malfunction of the TCM
- Malfunction of the low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve (valve body assembly)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 51 and body ground.
- Reverse and 1st coast: Battery positive voltage
- Other than above: 0 V
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
NOTE:
Prior to the wiring harness inspection, check the intermediate connectors A-12 and repair that if necessary.
- Between C-37 terminal No. 51 and B-111 terminal No. 17: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Check the low-reverse brake shift solenoid.
Refer to Testing and Inspection.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and the low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve connector terminals.
- Between B-111 terminal No. 17 and low-reverse brake shift solenoid valve: Continuity exists.
Q. Is the check result satisfactory?
YES Replace the valve body assembly.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the TCM and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals and the connection status.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Replace the TCM.
NO Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The procedure is complete.
NO Return to START.