Inspection Procedure 4
INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-4: A Door or a Liftgate cannot be Locked or Unlocked by the Central Door Locking System.
CAUTION:
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU operates the central door locking system according to the following signals:
- Door lock actuator switch
- Door lock key cylinder switch
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or front power window sub switch
- The ETACS-ECU locks or unlocks all doors by operating the central door lock relay (incorporated in the ECU) in response to input signals.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The wiring harness between the ETACS-ECU and the door lock actuator may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The door lock actuator may be defective
- The liftgate lock actuator may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Confirmation of the defective door lock actuator or liftgate lock actuator.
Q. Which door or liftgate is not operating normally?
Driver's door : Go to Step 2.
Front passenger's door : Go to Step 6.
Rear right door : Go to Step 10.
Rear left door : Go to Step 14.
Liftgate : Go to Step 18.
STEP 2. Check front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-21 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is the front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-21 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair or check the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 3. Check the front door lock actuator (LH).
Remove the front door lock actuator (LH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Refer to Service and Repair.
Q. Does the front door lock actuator (LH) work normally?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Replace the front door lock actuator (LH). Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 4. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or check the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315
(terminals No. 2 and 6) and front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-21 (terminals No. 6 and 4).
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-127 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-127 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminals No. 2 and 6) and front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-21 (terminals No. 6 and 4) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 24.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 6. Check front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-09 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 7. Check the front door lock actuator (RH).
Remove the front door lock actuator (RH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Refer to Service and Repair.
Q. Is the front door lock actuator (RH) normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Replace the front door lock actuator (RH). Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 8. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-315 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315
(terminals No. 5 and 6) and front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-09 (terminals No. 6 and 4).
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-113 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-113 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminals No. 5 and 6) and front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-09 (terminals No. 6 and 4) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 24.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 10. Check rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-13 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-13 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair or check the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 11. Check the rear door lock actuator (RH).
Remove the rear door lock actuator (RH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Refer to Service and Repair.
Q. Is the rear door lock actuator (RH) normal?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Replace the rear door lock actuator (RH). Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311
(terminals No. 6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-13 (terminals No. 6 and 4).
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector D-36 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-36 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminals No. 6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (RH) connector E-13 (terminals No. 6 and 4) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 24.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 14. Check rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-27 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-27 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 15.
NO Repair or check the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 15. Check the rear door lock actuator (LH).
Remove the rear door lock actuator (LH). The illustration shows when the door lock actuator is viewed from inside the door. Refer to Service and Repair.
Q. Is the rear door lock actuator (LH) normal?
YES Go to Step 16.
NO Replace the rear door lock actuator (LH). Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 16. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 17.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 17. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311
(terminals No. 6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-27 (terminals No. 6 and 4).
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector D-21 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-21 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminals No. 6 and 9) and rear door lock actuator (LH) connector E-27 (terminals No. 6 and 4) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 24.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 18. Check liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 19.
NO Repair or check the connector. Harness Connector Inspection.
Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 19. Check the liftgate lock actuator.
Remove the liftgate lock actuator. The illustration shows when the liftgate lock actuator is viewed from inside the liftgate. Liftgate Handle and Latch Removal and Installation [Liftgate Upper].
Q. Is the liftgate lock actuator normal?
YES Go to Step 20.
NO Replace the liftgate lock actuator. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 20. Check the ground circuit to the liftgate lock actuator. Measure the resistance at liftgate lock actuator connector F-11.
(1)Disconnect liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 and measure the resistance on the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 22.
NO Go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Check the wiring harness between liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
- Check the ground line for open circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal No.
2) and ground in good condition?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 22. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 23.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 23. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311
(terminal No. 1) and liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal No. 1).
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector D-12 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-12 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 1) and liftgate lock actuator connector F-11 (terminal No. 1) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 24.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that all the doors and the liftgate can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 24. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the central door locking system normally.