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Inspection Procedure 17




INSPECTION PROCEDURE 17: Too high CO and HC concentration when idling

COMMENT

- Abnormal air/fuel ratio is suspected.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)

- Malfunction of the fuel pump system.

- Malfunction of the ignition system.

- Poor compression.

- Malfunction of the EGR system.

- Improper operation of the PCV valve.

- Malfunction of the ECM.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.

- MB991827: USB Cable

- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check if the EGR valve sounds during initialization.

Q. Is the initialization sound heard in the EGR valve?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO EGR Valve (Stepper Motor) Check.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code
(DTC).






CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Read the DTC.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is any DTC set?

YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI).

NO Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the ignition timing.

Testing and Inspection.

Q. Is the ignition timing normal?

YES Go to Step 4.
NO Check for installed conditions of the timing belt. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)Check the following items in the data list. Refer to Data List Reference Table Data List Reference Table.
1. Item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

2. Item 5: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.

(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Are they operating properly?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Check the fuel pressure.

Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test Testing and Inspection.

Q. Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Check the spark plugs.

Procedures.

Q. Are there any abnormalities?

YES Replace the spark plug. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the ignition coil.

(1)Remove the intake manifold.

(2) Testing and Inspection.

Q. Are there any abnormalities?

YES Replace the ignition coil. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the compression pressure.

Testing and Inspection.

Q. Is the compression pressure normal?

YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 9. Check the positive crankcase ventilation valve.

Crankcase Ventilation System Check.

Q. Is the positive crankcase ventilation valve?

YES Go to Step 10.
NO Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 10. Check the purge control system.

Purge Control System Check.

Q. Is the purge control system normal?

YES
Check the following items, and repair or replace the defective items.
3. Check if the injectors are clogged.
Then
confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

NO Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.