Inspection Procedure 2
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2 : Malfunction of power supply circuit system
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
AWC-ECU power supply circuit, ground circuit, or AWC-ECU may have a problem.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check the fuse No.12, No.17
Visually check for open circuit in the fuse No.12, No.17.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 14.
NO Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Electronic control coupling solenoid (front) connector, intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector check: B-28, A-13, C-42, C-139
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between B-28 electronic control coupling solenoid (front) connector terminal No.1 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.1.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between B-28 electronic control coupling solenoid (front) connector terminal No.2 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.14.
Check the ground line for short circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 5. Check of the electronic control coupling solenoid (Front)
Refer to Electronic Control Coupling Solenoid (Front) Check [Vehicles with S-AWC].
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Replace the transfer assembly (Refer to Transfer Assembly Removal and Installation [Vehicles with S-AWC]). Then go to Step 26.
STEP 6. Electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector, intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector check: D-138, C-138, D-113, C-139
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between D-138 electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector terminal No.2 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.2.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between D-138 electronic control coupling solenoid (center) connector terminal No.1 and C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.3.
Check the ground line for short circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 9. Check of the electronic control coupling solenoid (center)
Electronic Control Coupling Inspection [Electronic Control 4WD].
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Replace the electronic control coupling (center) Service and Repair). Then go to Step 26.
STEP 10. Intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector, ETACS-ECU connector check: C-31, C-138, C-139, C-315
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.12 and C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.4.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 12.
NO Repair the wiring harness, and then replace the fuse No.17. Then go to Step 26
.
STEP 12. Intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector, ETACS-ECU connector check: C-138, C-139, C-313
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.16 and C-313 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.2.
Check the power supply line for short circuit.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Replace the fuse No.12, No.17. Then go to Step 24.
NO Repair the wiring harness, and then replace the fuse No.12. Then go to Step 26
.
STEP 14. Voltage measurement at C-309 ETACS-ECU connector
Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.1 and ground at the wiring harness side.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 16.
NO Go to Step 15.
STEP 15. ETACS-ECU connector check: C-309
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The short or open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.1 and fusible link No.34. Then go to Step 26.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 16. Voltage measurement at C-317 ETACS-ECU connector
(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.6 and ground at the wiring harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 18.
NO Go to Step 17.
STEP 17. ETACS-ECU connector check: C-317
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The short or open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.6 and ignition switch. Then go to Step 26.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 18. Voltage measurement at C-139 AWC-ECU connector
Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.12 and ground at the wiring harness side.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 20.
NO Go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector, ETACS-ECU connector check: C-31, C-138, C-139, C-315
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.12 and C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.4. Then go to Step 26.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 20. Voltage measurement at C-139 AWC-ECU connector
(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure the voltage between terminal No.16 and ground at the wiring harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 22.
NO Go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector, ETACS-ECU connector check: C-138, C-139, C-313
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.16 and C-313 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.2. Then go to Step 26.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 22. Resistance measurement at C-139 AWC-ECU connector
Disconnect the connector, and measure the resistance between terminal No.13 and ground at the wiring harness side.
OK: Continuity (Less than 2 ohms)
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 24.
NO Go to Step 23.
STEP 23. Intermediate connector, AWC-ECU connector check: C-138, C-139
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the C-139 AWC-ECU connector terminal No.13 and body ground. Then go to Step 26.
NO Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 26.
STEP 24. Retest the system.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU. Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation).
Then go to Step 25.
STEP 25. Retest the system.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Intermittent malfunction. How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions.)
NO Replace the AWC-ECU. (Refer to AWC-ECU Removal and Installation). Then go to Step 26.
STEP 26. Retest the system.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES This diagnosis is complete.
NO Return to Step 1.