Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection Procedure 1




Inspection Procedure 1: The Automatic Anti-Dazzling Mirror does not Work normally.






















COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the dimming function activates automatically. If the dimming function does not work normally, the inside rear view mirror assembly, ignition switch circuit system, input circuit system of the back-up light switch [M/T] or transmission range switch [CVT] may be defective.

PROBABLE CAUSES

- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of the back-up light switch[ MT]
- Malfunction of the transmission range switch[ CVT]
- Malfunction of the inside rear view mirror assembly

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the inside rear view mirror assembly.

Check the illumination condition of the indicator.

(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)Move the selector lever [CVT]or shift lever [M/T] to the "R" (Reverse) position.

(3)Check that the indicator of the inside rear view mirror assembly illuminates.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 2.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the inside rear view mirror assembly.

Check the illumination condition of the indicator.

(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)Move the selector lever [CVT] or shift lever [M/T] to the "R" (Reverse) position.

(3)Check that the indicator of the inside rear view mirror assembly illuminates in green.

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 21.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.

(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the electric motor switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(2)Turn the electric motor switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Check whether the ETACS-ECU related DTC is set.

(4)Turn the electric motor switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the DTC set?

YES Diagnose the ETACS-ECU. Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS).
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

Check the input signal of ACC relay.

- Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.

(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Check the data list of the ETACS.

- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.





(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 5.
NO Refer to ETACS - Input Signal Procedure 1 "The ignition switch (ACC) signal is not sent to the ETACS-ECU".
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

Check if ETACS-ECU related signal is set.

(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Check the data list of the ETACS.

- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.





(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 6.
NO Inspection Procedure 2.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

Check if ETACS-ECU related signal is set.

(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."

(2)
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- selector lever[ CVT, A/T] or shift lever[ M/T] is "R" (Reverse) position

(3)Check the data list of the ETACS.





- Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.


Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 7.
NO Go to Step 13.
STEP 7. Check inside rear view mirror connector E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Are inside rear view mirror connector E-16[ Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17[ With Rear-view backup camera] in good condition?

YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 8. Check the power supply circuit to the inside rear view mirror assembly. Measure the voltage at the inside rear view mirror assembly connector E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera].

(1)Disconnect inside rear view mirror assembly E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera] and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.









(3)Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.

- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES Go to Step 10.

NO Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera] (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector (terminal 9).

- Check the power supply lines (battery power supply) for open circuit and short circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-133, C-26 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-133, C-26 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector E-16[ Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17[ With Rear-view backup camera] (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector (terminal 9) in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the automatic anti-dazzling mirror works normally.
STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the inside rear view mirror assembly.
Measure the resistance at inside rear view mirror assembly connector E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera] .


(1)Disconnect inside rear view mirror assembly connector E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera] and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.









(2)Measure the resistance value between terminal No. 2 [Without Rear-view backup camera] or 4 [With Rear-view backup camera] and ground.

- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.

Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?

YES Go to Step 12.

NO Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] (terminal 2) or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera] (terminal 4) and ground.

- Check the ground line for open circuit and short circuit.

Q. Is the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly E-16[ Without Rear-view backup camera] (terminal 2) or E-17[ With Rear-view backup camera] (terminal 4) and ground in good condition?

YES No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the power window works normally.
STEP 12. Check the power supply circuit to the inside rear view mirror assembly. Measure the voltage at the inside rear view mirror assembly connector E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera].

(1)Disconnect inside rear view mirror assembly E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera] and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.

(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Move the selector lever [CVT, A/T] or shift lever [M/T] to the
"R" (Reverse) position.









(4)Voltage between E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] inside rear view mirror assembly connector terminal No. 3 or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera] inside rear view mirror assembly connector terminal No. 2 and and ground.

- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES Go to Step 21.

NO Go to Step 19.

STEP 13. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-412 and transmission range switch connector B-122 [CVT] or backup light switch connector B-109 [M/T] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Are ETACS-ECU connector C-412 and transmission range switch connector B-122[ CVT] or backup light switch connector B-109[ M/T] in good condition?

YES Go to Step 14.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-412
(terminal 4) and transmission range switch connector B-122 (terminal 3) [CVT] or backup light switch connector B-109 (terminal 2) [M/T].


- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-28, A-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-28, A-17 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-412 (terminal 4) and transmission range switch connector B-122 (terminal 3)[ CVT] or backup light switch connector B-109 (terminal 2)[ M/T] in good condition?

YES Go to Step 15.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 15. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-403 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-403 in good condition?

YES Go to Step 16.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-403
(terminal 2) and transmission range switch connector B-122 (terminal 9) [CVT] or backup light switch B-109 (terminal 1) [M/T].


- Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector A-17 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector A-17 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-403 (terminal 2) and transmission range switch connector B-122 (terminal 9)[ CVT] or backup light switch connector B-109 (terminal 1)[ M/T] in good condition?

YES [CVT] : Go to Step 17.
YES [M/T] : Go to Step 18.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 17. Check the transmission range switch and the control cable.

Check that the transmission range switch and the control cable are adjusted correctly.(On-vehicle Service, transmission range switch and control cable adjustment Adjustments)

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES Go to Step 18.
NO Adjust the transmission range switch and the control cable.
STEP 18. Check the transmission range switch [CVT] or backup light switch [M/T].

- Check for continuity of the transmission range switch. Testing and Inspection[ CVT])

- Check for continuity of the backup light switch. Inspection[ M/T])

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the transmission range switch [CVT] or backup light switch [M/T].
STEP 19. Check ETACS-ECU connector C- 413 and inside rear view mirror assembly connector E-16 [Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 [With Rear-view backup camera] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q. Are ETACS-ECU connector C- 413 and inside rear view mirror assembly connector E-16[ Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17[ With Rear-view backup camera] in good condition?

YES Go to Step 20.
NO Repair the defective connector.
STEP 20. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-413
(terminal 2) and inside rear view mirror assembly connector E-16 (terminal 3) [Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 (terminal 2) [With Rear-view backup camera].


- Check the communication lines for open circuit or short circuit.

NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-26, C-226 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-26, C-226 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.

Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-413 (terminal 2) and inside rear view mirror assembly connector E-16 (terminal 3)[ Without Rear-view backup camera] or E-17 (terminal 2)[ With Rear-view backup camera] in good condition?

YES Go to Step 21.
NO Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 21. Check the inside rear view mirror assembly.

Refer to Interior Mirror (Except Interior Mirror [With Monitor] and Interior Mirror [With Automatic Anti-Dazzling]).

Q. Is the check result normal?

YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction NO Repair the inside rear view mirror assembly.