Inspection Procedure 1
Inspection Procedure 1: No navigation screen is displayed.
CAUTION:
Before replacing the multivision display, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit, and the communication circuit are normal.
(Check that the voltage is 10 V or more.)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
When the ignition switch is turned to the ACC or ON position, if the screen is not displayed at all, the power supply circuit or multivision display may have a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Power supply circuit may be defective
- Multivision display may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check multivision display connector C-118, C-110 and C-113 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is multivision display connector C-118, C-110 and C-113 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 2.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the multivision display connector.
Measure the resistance at multivision display connector C-118, C-113 and C-110 [vehicles with hands free interface system].
(1)Disconnect multivision display connector C-118, C-113 and C-110 [vehicles with hands free interface system], and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-118 terminal 9 and ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
(3)Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-110 terminal 65 and ground. [Vehicles with hands free interface system]
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
(4)Measure the resistance between multivision display connector C-113 terminal 25 and ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Q. Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES Go to Step 4.
NO Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-118 (terminal 9), C-113 (terminal 25) or C-110 (terminal 65) [vehicles with hands free interface system] and ground.
- Check the ground wire for open circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connectors C-104, C-101, joint connector C-108 and grounding connector C-01 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-104, C-101, joint connector C-108 and grounding connector C-01 are damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-118 (terminal 9), C-113 (terminal 25) or C-110 (terminal 65)[ vehicles with hands free interface system] and ground in good condition?
YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set to the ETACS-ECU.
(1)
CAUTION:
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set to the ETACS-ECU.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU. Refer to Diagnosis Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS).
NO Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-417 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-417 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-417
(terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-118 (terminal 17).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-104 and joint connector C-102 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-104 and joint connector C-102 are damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-417 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-118 (terminal 17) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 7. Check multivision display connector C-113 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is multivision display connector C-113 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 8.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-417
(terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-113 (terminal 21).
- Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-101, joint connector C-102 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-101, joint connector C-102 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-417 (terminal 1) and multivision display connector C-113 (terminal 21) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 9.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC position.
OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 10.
NO Refer to Inspection Procedure 1 "The ignition switch (ACC) signal is not received Inspection Procedure 1."
STEP 10. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-408 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-408 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 11.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. The steering remote control switch should work normally.
STEP 11. Check the power supply circuit to the ETACS-ECU. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector C-408.
(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q. Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-408
(terminal 2) and fusible link (37)
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
Q. Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-408 (terminal 2) and fusible link (37) in good condition?
YES Go to Step 13.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 13. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-415 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q. Is ETACS-ECU connector C-415 in good condition?
YES Go to Step 14.
NO Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Harness Connector Inspection. The steering remote control switch should work normally.
STEP 14. Check the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-118 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-415 (terminal 9).
- Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-104 and joint connector C-102 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-104 and joint connector C-102 are damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in Harness Connector Inspection Harness Connector Inspection.
Q. Is the wiring harness between multivision display connector C-118 (terminal 14) and ETACS-ECU connector C-415 (terminal 9) in good condition?
YES
Go to Step 15.
NO The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 15. Retest the system
Check if the multivision display power is turned ON.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
NO Replace the multivision display.