Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Overdrive Control Switch

OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH





CONSULT-II Reference Value

Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-88, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE". With Manufacturer's Scan Tool
Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE". U1000
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with (CONSULT-II





3. Read out "OD CONT SW".
Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated properly

Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine)





2. Check voltage between "A/T" control device connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T control device connector.





3. Check continuity between A/T control device connector M156 terminals 7 and 8.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace overdrive control switch.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ Harness for short or open between combination meter connector terminal 20 and A/T control device connector terminal 7.
^ Harness for short or open between A/T control device connector terminal 8 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check the combination meter. Refer to "How to Proceed With Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.