P0102
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORComponent Description
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
On Board Diagnosis Logic
FAIL-SAFE MODE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE: If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-II".
EC-MAFS-01:
Wiring Diagram
Step 1-2:
Step 3-5:
Step 6-9:
Diagnostic Procedure
Component Inspection
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select "DATA MONITOR" mode.
4. Select "MAS A/F SE-B1" and check indication under the given conditions.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.