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P1815

DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Description
When an impossible pattern of switch signals is detected, this is judged to be an irregularity.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode:





On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "MANU MODE SW/CIR" with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM monitors Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input pattern occurs 1 second or more.

Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
- Mode select switch (Into control device)
- Position select switch (Into control device)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II





1. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
3. Move selector lever to "M" position.
4. Start engine and drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-159, "Diagnostic Procedure".

AT-MMSW-01:





Wiring Diagram - AT - MMSW

Diagnostic Procedure

1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
Yes or No
Yes >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT-95, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE". U1000
No >> GO TO 2.

2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the "+ (up)" or "- (down)" side (1st -> 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3.

3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
- Manual mode switch. Refer to AT-160, "Component Inspection".
- Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
- Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode switch).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to AT-86, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
- Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.
- The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transmission assembly.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. CHECK DTC
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
- Refer to AT-157, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.

Component Inspection

MANUAL MODE SWITCH








Check continuity between terminals.

Position Indicator Lamp

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS (WITH CONSULT-II)

With CONSULT-II





1. Start engine.
2. Select "MAIN SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for A/T with CONSULT-II and read out the value of "GEAR".
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the position mutually coincide when the select lever is shifted to the "+ (up)" or "- (down)" side (1st -> 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items.

Position Indicator Lamp Symptom Chart: