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A/T Does Not Shift: D4 -> D5

A/T Does Not Shift: D4 -> D5

SYMPTOM:
^ The vehicle does not shift-up from the D4 to D5 gear at the specified speed.
^ The vehicle does not shift-up from the D4 to D5 gear unless A/T is warmed up.


DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

1. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Check if vehicle creeps forward in "D" position" and vehicle can be started from D1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Refer to AT-190, "Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In "D" Position". Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In "D" Position
Refer to AT-192, "Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1". Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1

2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-89, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE". Self-Diagnostic Result Mode
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate ATF pressure switch 1, ATF pressure switch 5, front brake solenoid valve, direct clutch solenoid valve, accelerator pedal position sensor, turbine revolution sensor, vehicle speed sensor A/T (revolution sensor) and vehicle speed sensor MTR?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
Refer to AT-161, "DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1". P1841
Refer to AT-165, "DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5". P1845
Refer to AT-141, "DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE". P1757
Refer to AT-145, "DTC P1762 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE". P1762
Refer to AT-122, "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR". P1705
Refer to AT-107, "DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR". P0717
Refer to AT-109, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)". P0720
Refer to AT-130, "DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR". P1721
NO >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL





Check A/T fluid level.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill ATF.

4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE





Check line pressure at the engine stall point. Refer to AT-55, "LINE PRESSURE TEST". Line Pressure Test
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG - 1 >> Line pressure high. GO TO 5.
NG - 2 >> Line pressure low. GO TO 6.

5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Control valve with TCM.
2. Disassemble A/T.
3. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Control valve with TCM.
2. Disassemble A/T.
3. Check the following items:
- Oil pump assembly.
- Power train system.
- Transmission case.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan.





2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT-54, "Fluid Condition Check". Fluid Condition Check
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 11.

8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-65, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.13). Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

9. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT-59, "Cruise Test - Part 1". Cruise Test - Part 1
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.

10. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT-86, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
2. If NG, recheck A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-65, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.13). Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.