Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor System Inspection
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor System Inspection
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. when VDC function is OFF may cause the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system to indicate a problem. This is not a problem if normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
CAUTION:
If vehicle is on turntable at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off turntable or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Inspection End.
2.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector B125.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace as necessary.
3.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector B125 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector B125.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace as necessary.
4.YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR INSPECTION
1. Connect the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector B125 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125.
2. Use "Data Monitor" to check if the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signals are normal.
OK or NG
OK - Inspection End.
NG - Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to Service and Repair.