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For USA (Federal) And Canada


P0011 IVT CONTROL





DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for For USA (Federal) And Canada.






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at idle.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.






CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to For USA (Federal) And Canada
NO - GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.






CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to For USA (Federal) And Canada
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.





2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illuminated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES - Go to Inspection.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
For USA (Federal) And Canada.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 3.
NO - Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
For USA (Federal) And Canada.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 4.
NO - Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
For USA (Federal) And Canada.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.





- Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
- Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
YES - Check timing chain installation. Removal And Installation.
NO - GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.






Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.





2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.