Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

For USA (Federal) And Canada


P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE





Description





The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canister and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows "EVAP
Control System" diagnosis.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to For USA (Federal) And Canada.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch "ON/OFF" on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.

Clicking sound should be heard.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.






Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E105, M77
- Harness connectors M11, B1
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.






4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 7.
NO - GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E105, M77
- Harness connectors M11, B1
- Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
For USA (Federal) And Canada.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
- INSPECTION END




Component Inspection
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.





3. Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
Is it rusted?
YES - Replace EVAP canister vent control valve
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.





4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.





Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.





Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform "VENT CONTROL/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode.





3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.





Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT-III
1. Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.





Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace EVAP canister vent control valve