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How To Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair




DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW

How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair


INTRODUCTION






The TCM receives a signal from the output speed sensor, accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor) or transmission range switch. Then provides shift control or lock-up control via A/T
solenoid valves.
The TCM also communicates with the ECM by means of a signal sent from sensing elements used with the OBD-related parts of the
A/T system for malfunction-diagnostic purposes. The TCM is capable of diagnosing malfunctioning parts while the ECM can store malfunctions in its memory.
Input and output signals must always be correct and stable in the operation of the A/T system. The A/T system must be in good operating condition and be free of valve seizure, solenoid valve malfunction, etc.





It is much more difficult to diagnose an error that occurs intermittently rather than continuously. Most intermittent errors are caused by poor electric connections or improper wiring. In this case, careful checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replacement of good parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the errors. A road test with CONSULT (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should be performed. Follow the "DETAILED FLOW".





Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The customer can supply good information about such errors, especially intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under what conditions they occur. A "Diagnostic work sheet" as shown on the example should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking for "conventional" errors first. This will help troubleshoot driveability errors on an electronically controlled engine vehicle.
Also check related Service bulletins.

DETAILED FLOW


1. COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER

Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when the incident/malfunction occurred) using diagnosis worksheet. Diagnostic Work Sheet.
- GO TO 2.

2. CHECK SYMPTOM 1

Check the following items based on the information obtained from the customer.
- Fail-safe. Fail Safe.
- A/T fluid inspection. A/T Fluid.
- Stall test. Stall Test.
- Line pressure test. Line Pressure Test.
- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK DTC

1.Check DTC.
2.Perform the following procedure if DTC is detected.
- Record DTC.
- Erase DTC. OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Is any DTC detected?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 6.

4. PERFORM DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Perform "Diagnosis Procedure" for the displayed DTC.
- GO TO 5.

5. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
Is DTC detected?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 6.

6. CHECK SYMPTOM 2

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Is any malfunction present?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- INSPECTION END

7. ROAD TEST

Perform "ROAD TEST". Check Before Engine Is Started.
- GO TO 8.

8. CHECK SYMPTOM 3

Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
Is any malfunction present?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- INSPECTION END