Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

ABS/EBD/VDC/TCS



C1109 - BATTERY VOLTAGE (Malfunction)

Inspection 9 - ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground Circuit

1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT





Check self-diagnosis results.
Does "BATTERY VOLTAGE" appear in self-diagnosis results display?

YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection END.

2. CHECK STARTING
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24. Then reconnect it securely.
2. Perform self-diagnosis. Do any self-diagnosis items appear?

YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace connector.

3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY.
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.








2. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E24 and ground.

OK or NG?

OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.

4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUITS








Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuits.

OK or NG?

OK >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self diagnosis again.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.

5. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SYSTEM.

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.








2. Check continuity between battery positive terminal and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E24.

OK or NG?

YES >> Check for malfunction conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) and alternator.
NO >> Repair harness or connectors.