ABS Motor and Motor Relay System
ABS Motor and Motor Relay SystemINSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect relay box connector E47, E48, E222 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Securely reconnect the connectors and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM
1. Disconnect VDC relay box connectors E48.
2. Check voltage between VDC relay box connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> The circuit between battery and VDC relay box terminal 10 is open or shorted. Repair the circuit.
4. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and VDC relay box connector E47.
2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and VDC relay box vehicle side connector.
3. Check if the actuator motor operates when a 12V voltage is applied to the VDC relay box connector E222 terminal 12.
CAUTION: Operate the actuator motor for 4 seconds or less to prevent heat generation.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> The actuator motor or actuator motor circuit open or short in harness. Repair or replace the actuator motor or actuator motor circuit harness.
5. CHECK ABS MOTOR RELAY
ABS motor relay independent inspection.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace VDC actuator assembly.
NG >> Replace VDC relay box.