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Wheel Sensor System

Wheel Sensor System
After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.

CAUTION:
^ Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between the sensor terminal with tester etc., because the sensor is an active sensor.
^ Do not expand the terminal of the connector with a/the tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with the tester.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.





Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END

2. CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.

3. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
^ Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
^ Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
^ Check the rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor.

4. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 5.

5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS





1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect wheel sensor connector E42 (FR - LH), E27 (FR - RH), T5 (RR - RH, LH) and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E118.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)





Power system: Continuity should exist.
Signal system: Continuity should exist.
Ground system: Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.

6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.





Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
OK >> Wheel sensor has malfunction.
NG >>
^ Replace VDC/TCS/ABS control unit.
^ Perform to self-diagnosis again, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED. FURTHER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED."