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Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor System

Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor System

CAUTION: Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. When VDC function is OFF (VDC SW ON) may cause the yaw rate/side G - sensor system indicate a problem. However this is not a problem if normal operation can be resumed after restarting the engine.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.





CAUTION: When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with the engine running, the VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and the self-diagnosis using the CONSULT-II the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no problem with the yaw rate sensor system. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart the engine to return the system to normal.

Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END

2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is an error, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect the connectors and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 3.

3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS





1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector M51 and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector E118.
2. Check continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit vehicle side connector and yaw rate/side G sensor vehicle side connector.





OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace the harness.

4. CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR/SIDE G SENSOR
1. Connect yaw rate sensor/side G sensor and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connectors.
2. Use "DATA MONITOR" to check if the yaw rate sensor/side G sensor are normal.





OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the malfunctioning yaw rate sensor/side G sensor, and then re-conduct the VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis.