Shift Interlock: Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic ProcedureSYMPTOM 1:
^ Selector lever cannot be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied.
^ Selector lever can be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
^ Selector lever can be moved from "P" position when key is removed from key cylinder.
SYMPTOM 2:
^ Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to "P" position.
^ Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except "P" position.
1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE
Check the key interlock cable for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace key interlock cable.
2. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check the selector lever position for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check selector lever.
3. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check voltage between shift lock relay E19 terminal 2 and ground.
Voltage
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 Volts
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
^ Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector E111 terminal 3.
^ Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector E111 terminal 4 and shift lock relay E19 terminal 2.
^ 10A fuse [No.20, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
^ Stop lamp switch.
- Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E111 terminals 3 and 4.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check continuity between shift lock relay E19 terminal 1 and ground.
CAUTION: Connect test probe (BLACK) to shift lock relay, and test probe (RED) to ground.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL A/T DEVICE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Selector lever is set in "P" position.
3. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 1 and ground.
Voltage Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 Volts
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
^ Harness for short or open between ignition switch and shift lock relay E19 terminal 5.
^ Harness for short or open between shift lock relay E19 terminal 3 and A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 1.
^ 10A fuse [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
^ Ignition switch.
^ Shift lock relay.
- Check continuity between shift lock relay E19 terminal 3 and 5.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector M47 terminal 2 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Selector lever is set in "P" position.
4. Check operation.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.