Diff Lock Indicator Lamp Does Not Turn On
DIFF LOCK Indicator Lamp Does Not Turn ONSYMPTOM: DIFF LOCK indicator lamp does not turn ON for approximately 1 second when turning ignition switch to "ON".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to RFD-51, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE". Consult-II Function (Diff Lock)
Is "CAN COMM CIRCUIT" displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to RFD-69, "CAN Communication Line". CAN Communication Line
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect differential lock control unit harness connector.
3. Check voltage between differential lock control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between differential lock control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ 10A fuse [No. 15 or 19, located in fuse block (J/B)]
^ Harness for short or open between battery and differential lock control unit harness connector terminal 15
^ Harness for short or open between ignition switch and differential lock control unit harness connector terminals 1 and 2
^ Battery and ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT". Power Supply Routing Circuit Schematic
3. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect differential lock control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness connector B77 terminals 3, 10 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground
4. Turn ignition switch "ON". (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
^ 10A fuse [No.14, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
^ Harness for short or open between ignition switch and combination meter harness connector terminal 24
^ Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT". Power Supply Routing Circuit Schematic
5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT AND COMBINATION METER
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Disconnect differential lock control unit harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check continuity between differential lock control unit harness connector B77 terminal 21 and combination meter harness connector M24 terminal 14.
Continuity should exist.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK DIFF LOCK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check combination meter. Refer to DI-7, "Arrangement of Combination Meter". Connector Locations
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace combination meter.
7. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT
Check differential lock control unit input/output signal. Refer to RFD-49, "Differential Lock Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference Values". Pinout Values and Diagnostic Parameters
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check differential lock control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.