VDC/TCS/ABS
DTC C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]Description
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
C1115:
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection end.
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION: Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear and size within standard?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> ^ Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
2. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
^ Check sensor rotor for damage.
^ Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> ^ Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor. Then perform the self-diagnosis.
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
3. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E26 and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E41 (FR-RH), E19 (FR-LH), B43 (RR-RH and RR-LH). Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, loose, etc., Repair or replace it if any malfunction condition is found.
2. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-148, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)". Consult-III Function (ABS)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> GO TO 4
4. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E41 (FR-RH), E19 (FR-LH), B43 (RR-RH and RR-LH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E26.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
Power supply circuit: Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit: Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit: Continuity should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> ^ Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> ^ Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
^ Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED".
Component Inspection
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. CHECK DATA MONITOR
On "DATA MONITOR", select "FR LH SENSOR", "FR RH SENSOR", "RR LH SENSOR", and "RR RH SENSOR", and check the vehicle speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to "Diagnosis Procedure".